H*2691 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] "(b) The Department may place any registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both."
Department may suspend registration
SECTION 5. Section 44 53-310 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(f) The Department may suspend, deny, or revoke the registration of any registrant or applicant upon a finding by the Department that the registrant or applicant has violated any statutory provision of this article."
Department may suspend, deny, etc. registration
SECTION 6. Section 44-53-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-330. Upon the conviction of any person of the violation of any provision of this article, a certified copy of the judgment of conviction shall be sent by the clerk of the court to the licensing board by whom the convicted defendant has been licensed or registered to practice his profession or to carry on his business. Upon final order of the Department suspending, denying, modifying, or revoking the controlled substances registration of any registrant or applicant under this article, or upon the execution and approval of an administrative consent order provided for by Section 44-53-320, the Department shall forward a copy thereof to the licensing board by whom the affected registrant or applicant has been licensed or registered to practice his profession or carry on his business, if such licensing board be in existence."
Dispensing of controlled substances
SECTION 7. Subsection (c) of Section 44-53-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) No controlled substances included in any schedule may be distributed or dispensed for other than a medical purpose.