H*2691 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] The registration of any registrant who fails to renew by December thirty-first of the calendar year shall be canceled. Provided, however, that such registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for his failure to renew. Refusal to renew after payment of such fee and penalty and presentation of an explanation shall constitute a refusal to renew under Section 44-53-320."
Licensing based on past experience
SECTION 2. Subsection (a) of Section 44-53-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) The Department shall register an applicant to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances included in Sections 44-53-190, 44-53-210, 44-53-230, 44-53-250 and 44-53-270 if it determines that the issuance of such registration is consistent with the public interest. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
(1) Maintenance of effective controls against diversion of controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, or industrial channels;
(2) Compliance with applicable state or federal law;
(3) Promotion of technical advances in the art of manufacturing these substances and the development of new substances;
(4) Prior conviction record of applicant under federal and state laws relating to the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of such substances;
(5) Past experience in the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and the existence in the establishment of effective controls against diversion;
(6) Such other factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety; and
(7) Licensing by a federal agency."
Requirements for research
SECTION 3. Subsection (c) of Section 44-53-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) Within the discretion of the Department, practitioners may be registered to dispense one or more controlled substances in Schedules II through V if they are authorized to dispense drugs under the law of this State. Such practitioners, properly registered with the Department to dispense controlled substances, may also conduct research with non-narcotic controlled substances in Schedules II through V without additional registration as a researcher, provided that prior to engaging in such research, the practitioner shall notify the Department in writing of the scope of such research and the name of the controlled substances to be utilized. Practitioners desiring to conduct research with Schedule I controlled substances or with narcotic controlled substances in Schedules II through V shall first obtain a separate researcher registration from the Department."
Civil fine increased
SECTION 4. Subsection (b) of Section 44-53-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The Department may place any registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both."