H*2691 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] Practitioners desiring to conduct research with Schedule I controlled substances or with narcotic controlled substances in Schedules II through V shall first obtain a separate researcher registration from the Department."
Civil fine increased
SECTION 4. Subsection (b) of Section 44-53-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The Department may place any registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both."
Department may suspend registration
SECTION 5. Section 44 53-310 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: