H*2691 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] Upon final order of the Department suspending, denying, modifying, or revoking the controlled substances registration of any registrant or applicant under this article, or upon the execution and approval of an administrative consent order provided for by Section 44-53-320, the Department shall forward a copy thereof to the licensing board by whom the affected registrant or applicant has been licensed or registered to practice his profession or carry on his business, if such licensing board be in existence."
Dispensing of controlled substances
SECTION 7. Subsection (c) of Section 44-53-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) No controlled substances included in any schedule may be distributed or dispensed for other than a medical purpose. No practitioner shall dispense any Schedule II narcotic controlled substance for the purpose of maintaining the addiction of a narcotic dependent person outside of a facility or program approved by the South Carolina Methadone Council. No practitioner shall dispense any controlled substances outside of a bona fide physician-patient relationship.