South Carolina Legislature
[…] The form and content of the demonstration certificate must be as prescribed by regulation of the Department which shall also provide certificates to dealers upon their request. The original certificate must be kept by the buyer in the cab of the truck during the three-day demonstration period, and the dealer shall retain a copy of the certificate and shall also mail a copy of the certificate to the Department within twenty-four hours after it is issued to the buyer."
    Definition
SECTION 4. Item (d) of Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) 'Distributor branch', a branch office maintained by a distributor who or which sells or distributes new motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers."
    Definition
SECTION 5. Item (f) of Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(f) 'Distributor representative', a representative employed by a distributor branch or distributor ."
    Definition
SECTION 6. Item (g) of Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(g) 'Distributor', any person who sells or distributes new motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers or who maintains distributor representatives within the State."
    Definitions
SECTION 7. Item (h) of Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(h) 'Dealer' or 'motor vehicle dealer', any person who sells or attempts to effect the sale of any motor vehicle. These terms do not include:
        (1) distributors or wholesalers.
        (2) receivers, trustees, administrators, executors, guardians or other persons appointed by or acting under the judgment or order of any court.
        (3) public officers while performing their official duties.
        (4) persons disposing of motor vehicles acquired for their own use and so used in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of law. Any person who effects or attempts to effect the sale of more than five motor vehicles in any one calendar year is considered a dealer or wholesaler, as appropriate, for purposes of this chapter.
    (5) finance companies or other financial institutions who sell repossessed motor vehicles and insurance companies who sell motor vehicles they own as an incident to payments made under policies of insurance."
    Definition
SECTION 8. Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(p) 'Wholesaler' or 'motor vehicle wholesaler', any person who sells or attempts to effect the sale of any used motor vehicle exclusively to motor vehicle dealers or to other wholesalers."
    Definitions
SECTION 9. Item (4) of Section 56-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Dealer' or 'motor vehicle dealer': Both 'dealer' and 'wholesaler', as defined in Chapter 15 of this title."
    Item deleted