South Carolina Legislature
[…] (5) finance companies or other financial institutions who sell repossessed motor vehicles and insurance companies who sell motor vehicles they own as an incident to payments made under policies of insurance."
    Definition
SECTION 8. Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(p) 'Wholesaler' or 'motor vehicle wholesaler', any person who sells or attempts to effect the sale of any used motor vehicle exclusively to motor vehicle dealers or to other wholesalers."
    Definitions
SECTION 9. Item (4) of Section 56-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Dealer' or 'motor vehicle dealer': Both 'dealer' and 'wholesaler', as defined in Chapter 15 of this title."
    Item deleted
SECTION 10. Section 56-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 385 of 1980, is further amended by deleting item (8).
    Code sections designated