S*588 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] PERCENT NOR MORE THAN TWENTY PERCENT OF GROSS WAGES PAID INMATES WITH THE STATE
TREASURER FOR USE IN THE VICTIM ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND OTHER SELF-SUSTAINING
PROGRAMS; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 24-3-315 SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT INMATE PARTICIPATION IN ANY PRISON INDUSTRY PROGRAM BE ON A VOLUNTARY BASIS
AND THAT THE INMATE DOES NOT DISPLACE EMPLOYED WORKERS OR RECEIVE LESS PAY FOR
WORK OF A SIMILAR NATURE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Declaration of intent
SECTION 1. Section 24-3-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-310. Since the means now provided for the employment of
convict labor is inadequate to furnish a sufficient number of convicts with
employment it is the intent of this article to:
(1) further provide more adequate, regular, and suitable employment for the
convicts of this State, consistent with proper penal purposes;
(2) further utilize the labor of convicts for self-maintenance and for
reimbursing this State for expenses incurred by reason of their crimes and
imprisonment;
(3) effect the requisitioning and disbursement of prison products directly
through established state authorities with no possibility of private profits
therefrom; and
(4) provide prison industry projects designed to place inmates in a realistic
working and training environment in which they are able to acquire marketable
skills and to make financial payments for restitution to their victims, for
support of their families, and for the support of themselves in the
institution."
Prison industry program
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 24-3-315. The Board of Corrections shall ensure that inmates
participating in any prison industry program pursuant to the Justice Assistance
Act of 1984 is on a voluntary basis.