S*588 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] participating in any prison industry program pursuant to the Justice Assistance
Act of 1984 is on a voluntary basis. The board must determine prior to using
inmate labor in a prison industry project that it will not displace employed
workers, that the locality does not have a surplus of available labor for the
skills, crafts, or trades that would utilize inmate labor, and that the rates of
pay and other conditions of employment are not less than those paid and provided
for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is performed."
Prison Industries Account
SECTION 3. Section 24-3-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-400. All monies collected by the State Board of Corrections
from the sale or disposition of articles and products manufactured or produced
by convict labor, in accordance with the provisions of this article, must be
forthwith deposited with the State Treasurer to be kept and maintained as a
special revolving account designated 'Prison Industries Account', and the monies
so collected and deposited must be used solely for the purchase of manufacturing
supplies, equipment, machinery, and buildings used to carry out the purposes of
this article, as well as for the payment of the necessary personnel in charge,
and to otherwise defray the necessary expenses incident thereto and to discharge
any existing obligation to the Sinking Funds and Property Division of the State
Budget and Control Board, all of which must be under the direction and subject
to the approval of the State Board of Corrections. The Board of Corrections
shall contribute an amount of not less than five percent nor more than twenty
percent of the gross wages paid to inmate workers participating in any prison
industry project established pursuant to the Justice Assistance Act of 1984 (P.L.
98-473) and promptly place these funds on deposit with the State Treasurer for
credit to a special account to support victim assistance programs established
pursuant to the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (P.L. 98-473, Title 2, Chapter 14,
Section 1404). The Prison Industries Account must never be maintained in excess
of the amount necessary to efficiently and properly carry out the intentions of
this article. When, in the opinion of the Board of Corrections, the Prison
Industries Account has reached a sum in excess of the requirements of this
article, the excess must be used by the Board of Corrections for operating
expenses and permanent improvements to the state prison system, subject to the
approval of the State Budget and Control Board."
Time effective
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. |