H*3331 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] adequate provisions for the voting by write-in for persons other than those
nominees appearing on the proxy for each office;
(3) it includes adequate notice that votes for directors where more than one
office of director is subJect to election may be cast cumulatively;
(4) it includes in the case of issues or matters for consideration adequate
provisions for affirmative or negative votes individually on each issue or
matter;
(5) the Commissioner has given prior approval to it."
Annual meeting - conduct of business
SECTION 5. Section 38-19-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-19-60. At any annual meeting of a domestic mutual insurer all
business including the election of directors must be conducted pursuant to
majority vote of those members present and voting either in person or by proxy
of nonpresent members as provided in Section 38-19-50. No other quorum
requirements may limit the conduct of this business."
Borrowing of money
SECTION 6. Section 38-19-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-19-610. A domestic mutual insurer, with the Commissioner's
advance approval and without the pledge of any of its assets, may borrow money