H*3331 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] (4) it includes in the case of issues or matters for consideration adequate
provisions for affirmative or negative votes individually on each issue or
matter;
(5) the Commissioner has given prior approval to it."
Annual meeting - conduct of business
SECTION 5. Section 38-19-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-19-60. At any annual meeting of a domestic mutual insurer all
business including the election of directors must be conducted pursuant to
majority vote of those members present and voting either in person or by proxy
of nonpresent members as provided in Section 38-19-50. No other quorum
requirements may limit the conduct of this business."
Borrowing of money
SECTION 6. Section 38-19-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-19-610. A domestic mutual insurer, with the Commissioner's
advance approval and without the pledge of any of its assets, may borrow money
to defray the expenses of its organization or for any purpose required by its
business upon an agreement that the money and the interest as agreed upon must
be repaid only out of the insurer's earned surplus in excess of its required
minimum surplus. If the money is to be borrowed upon multiple agreements, the
agreements must be serially numbered. No loan agreement or series of agreements
may have or be given any preferential rights over any other such loan agreement
or series. No commission or promotional expense may be paid to a director,
officer, or employee of the insurer on account of this loan.
The Commissioner's approval of the loan, if granted, shall specify the amount
to be borrowed, the purpose for which the money is to be used, the terms and
forms of the loan agreement, the date by which the loan must be completed, and
other related matters the Commissioner considers proper.