H*3331 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] officer, or employee of the insurer on account of this loan.
The Commissioner's approval of the loan, if granted, shall specify the amount
to be borrowed, the purpose for which the money is to be used, the terms and
forms of the loan agreement, the date by which the loan must be completed, and
other related matters the Commissioner considers proper.
This article does not apply to loans obtained by the insurer in the ordinary
course of business from banks and other financial institutions, nor to loans
secured by pledge or mortgage of assets."
Distribution of claims
SECTION 7. Section 38-27-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-27-610. The priority of distribution of claims from the
insurer's estate must be in accordance with the order in which each class of
claims is set forth in this section. Every claim in each class must be paid in
full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next
class receive any payment. No subclasses may be established within any class. The
order of distribution of claims is:
(1) Class 1. The costs and expenses of administration, including, but not
limited to:
(a) the actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the assets of
the insurer;
(b) compensation for services rendered by the receiver in the amount of five
percent of the total assets of the insurer coming into the possession of the
receiver;
(c) any necessary filing fees;
(d) the fees and mileage payable to witnesses;
(e) compensation of the special deputies, attorneys, and other persons as
appointed by the receiver for the efficient conduct of the receivership,
rehabilitation, or liquidation;
(f) the reasonable expenses of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty
association in handling claims.
(2) Class 2. Debts due to employees for services performed to the extent that
they do not exceed one thousand dollars and represent payment for services
performed within one year before the filing of the petition for liquidation.
Officers and directors are not entitled to the benefit of this priority. This
priority is in lieu of any other similar priority authorized by law as to wages
or compensation of employees.
(3) Class 3. All claims under policies for losses incurred, including third
party claims, all claims against the insurer for liability for bodily injury or
for injury to or destruction of tangible property which are not under policies,
and all claims of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association. All
claims under life insurance and annuity policies, whether for death proceeds,
annuity proceeds, or investment values, must be treated as loss claims. That