H*3710 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] AMENDMENT, UNLESS THE PROCEEDINGS ARE REVISED TO CONFORM AND TO DEFINE
"PROCEEDINGS IN PROGRESS".
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Fictitious names
SECTION 1. Subarticle 7, Article 11, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding:
"Section 20-7-1736. For purposes of this subarticle, the petitioner may
employ the use of fictitious names where necessary to avoid disclosure of
identities of parties or persons, so long as service of process or notice is
considered sufficient by the court."
Jurisdiction
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) To hear and determine actions for and related to the adoption of
children."
Definitions
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-1650(e), (f), (g), and (h) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(e) 'Child placing agency' or 'agency' means the State Department of
Social Services and any person or entity which is licensed pursuant to Sections