H*3710 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] (a) no investigation or report required under the provisions of Section
20-7-1740 is required unless otherwise directed by the court;
(b) no accounting by the petitioner of all disbursements required under the
provisions of Section 20-7-1775 is required unless the accounting is ordered by
the court;
(c) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to
Section 20-7-1760, that the final hearing must not be held before ninety days
after the filing of the adoption petition; and
(d) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to
Section 20-7-1695(A)(2), of the appointment of independent counsel for an
indigent parent."
Prohibitions; assessment of costs
SECTION 18A. Section 16-3-1060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1060. No person may sell or buy a minor child, or request,
or accept, receive, or pay any fee, compensation, or any other thing of value as
consideration for relinquishing the custody of a child for adoption. Provided,
however, release or termination of prior support obligations shall not be
construed as compensation or any other thing of value within the meaning of this
section. However, reasonable costs may be assessed if they are reimbursements
for expenses incurred or fees for services rendered, as provided for in Section
20-7-1690(F). This section does not prohibit the assumption by a prospective
adoptive parent of child support obligations previously established by the order
of any court.
Any person violating the provisions of this section or the provisions of
Section 20-7-1690(F) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction or plea of
guilty, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not
more than ten years, or both, in the discretion of the court."
Time effective
SECTION 19. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, except
adoption proceedings in progress and not completed before the effective date of
this act must be carried to conclusion pursuant to the provisions of the sections