S*935 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] that the suspension would enhance the efficiency and fairness of the
marketplace for small employer health insurance.
Section 38-71-990. The provisions of this subarticle apply to each
health insurance plan for a small employer that is delivered, issued for
delivery, renewed, or continued in this State after the effective date of this
subarticle. For purposes of this section, the date a plan is continued is the
first rating period which commences after the effective date of this
subarticle."
Group coverage and size requirements
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-730(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) Except as hereinafter provided, for all groups, no evidence
of individual insurability may be required at the time the person first
becomes eligible for insurance or within thirty-one days thereafter.
Nothing in this section precludes the obtaining of medical information with
respect to the members of the group for use in determining the insurability
of the group, but the information may not be used to exclude an individual
from coverage. However, for groups of ten or less persons, evidence of
individual insurability may be required for persons first becoming eligible
for insurance after the effective date of the policy. An insurer may exclude
these persons from coverage or may impose those condition riders,
preexisting condition limitations, or waiting periods as are in accordance
with law."
Credit for satisfaction of preexisting condition period
SECTION 7. Section 38-71-730(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) The policies may contain a provision limiting coverage for
preexisting conditions. The preexisting conditions must be covered no later
than twelve months without medical care, treatment, or supplies ending
after the effective date of the coverage or twelve months after the effective
date of the coverage, whichever occurs first. Preexisting conditions are
defined as `those conditions for which medical advice or treatment was
received or recommended no more than twelve months before the effective
date of a person's coverage'. However, whenever a covered person moves
from one insured group to another, and is neither excluded from coverage
nor subject to the imposition of preexisting condition limitations as
permitted by Section 38-71-730(3), the insurer of the group to which the
covered person moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the
preexisting condition period or portion thereof already served under the
prior plan if the coverage is selected when the person first becomes eligible
and the coverage is continuous. Service under a probationary period
required by the employer is not considered to interrupt continuous
service."
Replacement carrier considered a succeeding carrier
SECTION 8. Section 38-71-760(k) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(k) The carrier responsible for liability in those instances in
which one carrier's contract replaces a plan of similar benefits of another
must be indicated.