S*935 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] information sufficient to permit verification of the benefit determination or
the determination itself by the succeeding carrier. For the purposes of this
section, benefits of the prior plan are determined in accordance with all of
the definitions, conditions, and covered expense provisions of the prior
plan rather than those of the succeeding plan. The benefit determination
must be made as if coverage had not been replaced by the succeeding
carrier."
Group policy considered a successor policy
SECTION 10. The first paragraph of Section 38-71-770 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 127 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"A group policy issued for delivery or renewed in this State which
provides hospital, surgical, or major medical expense insurance, or any
combination of these coverages, on an expense incurred basis must provide
that an employee or member who has been insured continuously under the
group policy for at least six months whose insurance under the group policy
has been terminated for any reason other than nonpayment of the required
contribution is entitled to continue coverage under the group policy for the
fractional policy month remaining at termination plus six additional policy
months. A group policy is considered to be a successor policy within the
meaning of this section if the effective date of the coverage provided by it
is sixty-two days or less after the date of termination of coverage of the
prior carrier. The employee or member is not entitled to have his coverage
continued if the employee or member was entitled under federal law to
continuation of his coverage for a period of greater duration than provided
by this section.