S*935 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] transfer or otherwise provide coverage to any of the employers from the
nonrenewed form or class of business unless the insurer offers to transfer or
provide coverage to all affected employers and eligible employees and
dependents without regard to case characteristics, claim experience, health
status, or duration of coverage. In addition, any insurer which exercises its
right to cease to renew all plans within a class of business may not establish
a new class of business for five years after the nonrenewal of the plans
without prior approval of the commissioner.
Section 38-71-960. Each small employer insurer shall make reasonable
disclosure in solicitation and sales materials provided to small employers
of:
(1) the extent to which premium rates for a specific small
employer are established or adjusted due to the claim experience, health
status, or duration of coverage of the employees or dependents of the small
employer;
(2) the provisions concerning the insurer's right to change
premium rates and the factors, including case characteristics, which affect
changes in premium rates;
(3) a description of the class of business in which the small
employer is or will be included, including the applicable grouping of
plans;
(4) the provisions relating to renewability of coverage.
Section 38-71-970. (A) A small employer insurer shall maintain at
its principal place of business a complete and detailed description of its
rating practices and renewal underwriting practices, including information