South Carolina Legislature
[…] Following examination, the Chief Insurance Commissioner shall prepare a report for submission to the State Budget and Control Board, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President of the Senate containing his findings and conclusions and any recommendations to improve the efficiency, effectiveness, and overall operations of the fund."

SECTION 2. Section 42-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-7-70. The rates and premiums paid by employers insured in the fund shall must not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Employers may be grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums, and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual employers in accordance with rating laws which establish standards for measuring any variations in hazards or expense provisions, or both, that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon losses or expenses. All premiums Premiums collected by the fund shall must be deposited by it in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Workers' Compensation Fund. The premiums collected and investment income from private employers must be determined, maintained, and accounted for separately from premiums of governmental entities. The fund must pay a premium tax on private employer premiums as provided in Section 38-7-50."