South Carolina Legislature
[…] After that time the option must be restricted by the fund as necessary to maintain a minimum of fifty percent mix of premium volume from private employers whose present or last coverage is or was in the voluntary market. The option is further subject to compliance with reasonable loss control and cost containment requirements established by the fund to reduce injuries and contain costs of the system. The initial reserve advanced by the State must be repaid to the State when an appropriate reserve has been established from private employer premiums."

SECTION 2. Section 42-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-7-70. The rates and premiums paid by employers insured in the fund shall must not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Employers may be grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums, and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual employers in accordance with rating laws which establish standards for measuring any variations in hazards or expense provisions, or both, that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon losses or expenses. All premiums Premiums collected by the fund shall must be deposited by it in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Workers' Compensation Fund. The premiums collected and investment income from private employers must be determined, maintained, and accounted for separately from premiums of governmental entities."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----