South Carolina Legislature
[…] Such records are subject to inspection by and shall be made available upon request to the Administrator of the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs and the Attorney General or their designees. No such data is subject to submission to any state official for review purposes. The provisions of this paragraph are applicable to every retail and wholesale outlet in the State. The cost of motor fuel for the purposes of this paragraph includes only the cost of acquiring the product, taxes, and transportation costs to the point of wholesale or retail sale."

SECTION 2. Section 39-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-3-150. If any person engaged in the manufacture, sale, or distribution of any commodity in general use in this State shall, with the intent or purpose of driving out competition or for the purpose of financially injuring competitors, sell at less than cost of manufacture or at less than the cost of such commodity bought in the open markets plus the freight and other charges to point of destination or give away such product for the purpose of driving out competition or financially injuring any competitor engaged in the manufacture, sale, or distribution of such commodity in this State, such person shall be guilty of a conspiracy to form or secure a trust or monopoly in restraint of trade and of unfair discrimination, which is prohibited and declared to be unlawful. Any person violating any of the provisions of this section and any officer, agent, or receiver of any firm, company, association, or corporation or any member thereof or any individual guilty of a violation of this section shall be liable for a penalty of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars to be recovered at the suit of the State in the court of common pleas of any county. The Attorney General may allow one-half of the penalties provided in this section to anyone who may conduct the suit and the Attorney General shall be authorized to proceed as provided in this PreviousarticleNext to enforce the provisions hereof. Each sale so proven under the provisions of this section shall be considered a separate offense.

Any sale of motor fuel in the wholesale or retail market at a level below the actual cost of acquiring the product, including transportation and taxes, shall require documentation of the date, time, and specific business by actual location responsible for creating the need to sell below cost.