South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 39-5-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-5-350. No part of this articleNext shall be construed to apply to sales at wholesale to hotels, restaurants, colleges, bona fide licensed contractors, farmers buying for their plantations, including labor on their own farms, boardinghouses, religious institutions, or county, city, federal, or state institutions or departments or to cooperative purchases for redistribution among farmers. Retail sales of merchandise of like grade and quality at a price to meet existing competition at any time in any town or locality are also exempt from the provisions of this PreviousarticleNext. But if such competition is created by any person in violation of this PreviousarticleNext or when any two or more persons contend that they are meeting the competition of the other and all would be making retail sales in violation of this PreviousarticleNext, except for the above provisions allowing existing competition to be met, any retailer affected thereby may enjoin all in such category from continuing such practices in any court of competent jurisdiction in this State.

Any sale of motor fuel in the wholesale or retail market at a level below the actual cost of acquiring the product, including transportation and taxes, shall require documentation of the date, time, and specific business by actual location responsible for creating the need to sell below cost.