S 841 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0841 General Bill, By Hembree
[…] (a) was issued after a hearing in which the person was provided reasonable notice and had the opportunity to be heard; and (b) includes a finding that the person represents a credible threat to the physical safety of another.
(B) It is unlawful for a person enumerated in subsection (A) to possess or
(C) A person shall not knowingly buy, sell, transport, pawn, receive, or possess any stolen SECTION 4. Section 16-23-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-50. (A)(1) A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty (2) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20 and Section 16-23-25 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, for a first offense must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. For a second offense, the offender is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. For a third or subsequent offense, the offender is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(B)(1) In addition to the penalty provided in this section, the (2) A law enforcement agency that receives a firearm pursuant to this section shall administratively release the firearm to an innocent owner. The firearm must not be released to the innocent owner until the results of any legal proceedings in which the firearm may be involved are finally determined and the requirements of 17-28-300, et seq. have been met.