S 841 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0841 General Bill, By Hembree
[…] DISPOSITION OF FINES, AND THE FORFEITURE AND DISPOSITIONS OF HANDGUNS, TO REDUCE THE PENALTY FOR A FIRST OFFENSE FIREARM VIOLATION, TO PROVIDE FOR ENHANCED PENALTIES FOR SUBSEQUENT VIOLATIONS, TO DELETE THE USE OF THE TERM "HANDGUN" AND REPLACE IT WITH "FIREARM", TO PROVIDE THAT A LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY THAT RECEIVES A FIREARM PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION SHALL ADMINISTRATIVELY RELEASE THE FIREARM TO AN INNOCENT OWNER UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 16-23-500 AND 23-31-1040 OF THE 1976 CODE. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 16-23-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 16-23-10. When used in this article: (1) 'Handgun' means any firearm designed to expel a projectile and designed to be fired from the hand, but shall not include any firearm generally recognized or classified as an antique, curiosity, or collector's item, or any that does not fire fixed cartridges. (2) 'Dealer' means any person engaged in the business of selling firearms at retail or any person who is a pawnbroker.