H 3207 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] of evidence observed by the circuit courts of this State. The chairman
shall have has authority to administer oaths and
subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing of the protest
the committee Board of State Canvassers shall
determine all issues by majority vote and forthwith certify the results of
the election.
The committee Board of State Canvassers shall
remain in session until a conclusion has been reached. All candidates in
the protested or contested race shall must be
immediately notified of the committee's decision of the
Board of State Canvassers."
SECTION 20. Section 7-25-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-25-140. The county committee authority responsible under
law in any for conducting a party primary and the
commissioners of election or other electoral board in general and special
elections in their discretion may post, or cause to be posted, a copy of
Sections 7-25-120 to 7-25-140, printed on cardboard in as large type as
a board twelve by twelve inches will carry, in each and every
polling precinct."
SECTION 21. Nothing in this part nor any other provision of law
may be construed as prohibiting the political parties in this State from
conducting, according to their own rules and at the party's expense,
presidential preference or advisory primaries.