H 3207 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] You may vote for one, less than
one, but not more than one candidate.
SHERIFF / ONE SEAT TO FILL /
(Example)
/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /
/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /
/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /
You may vote for three, less
than three, but not more than three candidates.
COUNTY COUNCIL /
THREE SEATS TO FILL /
(Example)
/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /
/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /
/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /
/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /
/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /
/ / / NAME OF CANDIDATE /
Each `Official State Ballot' similarly must conform to the plan set forth
in this section."
SECTION 10. Section 7-13-830 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 472 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-830. When any person is so challenged, the
manager shall explain to him the qualifications of an elector and may
examine his as to the same. If the person insists that he is qualified and
the challenge is not withdrawn, his vote must be received and placed in
an envelope on which must be written the name of the voter and that of
the challenger. The challenged votes must be kept separate and apart
and not counted but turned over to the commissioners of election or
the county committee other authority having
supervision of the election. At the meeting specified in either Section
7-17-10 or 7-17-510, whichever is applicable, this authority shall hear
all objections to these votes, and when no person appears or offers
evidence before the meeting to sustain an objection made at the polls,
the ballot is no longer a challenged ballot. When the challenger appears
or produces witnesses or evidence in support of the challenge, the
committee authority in charge shall proceed to hear and
determine the question. Its decision is final. Each ballot which is no
longer challenged and each ballot whose challenge was decided in favor
of the voter must be removed from the envelope, mingled, and counted
and the totals added to the previously counted regular ballot total of all
precincts without attribution to a particular precinct. If the voting at the
voting place is being done upon a voting machine, the managers shall
provide a paper ballot which must be placed in an envelope and treated
as provided in this section.
Where, pursuant to Section 7-13-820, a person's name could not be
verified by the registration board or where a telephone was not available
and the person was allowed to vote a challenged ballot, the Board of
Voter Registration, before the meeting, shall certify to the authority in
charge whether or not the voter is a qualified elector of the precinct in
which he voted his challenged ballot. If the board certifies the person
challenged is not a qualified elector of the precinct, this certification is