H 3207 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later
than twelve o'clock noon on August first or, if August first falls on a
Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday.
The filing fees for candidates whose names are on ballots to be voted on
in all primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the
respective political parties to the State Election Commission and placed
by the executive director of the commission in a special account
designated for use in conducting the primaries and must be used for that
purpose."
SECTION 5. Section 7-13-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
364 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-50. A second primary, when necessary, must
be held two weeks after the first and is subject to the rules governing the
first primary. At the second primary the two candidates among those
who do not withdraw their candidacies and who received more votes in
the first primary than any other remaining candidate alone shall run for
any one office and if only one candidate remains, he is considered
nominated, except that if there are two or more vacancies for any
particular office the number of candidates must be double the number of
vacancies to be filled if so many candidates remain. In all second
primaries the candidate receiving the largest number of votes cast for a
given office must be declared the nominee for the office whether or not
he has received a majority of the votes cast for that office, and when
there are several candidates for several different offices, then the several
candidates receiving the largest number of votes for the several positions
are considered as nominated for the offices whether or not they received
a majority of the votes cast. Other primaries, if necessary, must be
ordered in a similar manner by the county chairman election
commission or the state chairman State Election
Commission, as appropriate."
SECTION 6. Section 7-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: