H 3207 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] which I have been elected (or appointed), and that I will, to the best of
my ability, discharge the duties thereof, and preserve, protect, and
defend the Constitution of this State and of the United States. So help
me God.' and it must be immediately filed in the office of the clerk of
court of common pleas of the county in which the commissioners,
managers, and clerks are appointed, or, if there is no clerk of court, in
the office of the Secretary of State. Before opening the polls, the
managers of election shall take and subscribe the oath provided for in
Section 7-13-100. Upon the completion of the canvassing of votes, this
oath must be filed with the commissioners of election along with the
ballots from that election precinct."
SECTION 8. Section 7-13-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-610. The State Election Commission and the
respective county election commissions shall prepare separate ballots for
each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each
party shall must contain in print only the
names of all the candidates who have filed to run in
that particular party primary and shall must have
a stub at the top perforated so as to be easily detached. On the stub
shall must be printed `Official State (or
County) Ballot, (name of party) Primary',
Club No. the name of the county
and the precinct, and the date of the primary. On the right
side there shall must be a blank line under which
shall must be printed `Initials of Issuing Officer.'
The numbers shall run seriatim for each club Stubs on ballots
for each precinct must be numbered consecutively, beginning with `No.
1'. The ballots shall must be furnished by the State
committee Election Commission for all except
members of the General Assembly, county officers,
congressmen less than county officers, and circuit
solicitors, for which the county committee election
commission shall furnish the ballots. One ballot shall