H 4644 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (a) of this section shall suspend the driving privilege and all license
plates and registration certificates issued in the person's name for a
period of thirty days one year and may not reinstate that
person's privileges until proof of financial responsibility has been filed.
(c) Any person whose license plates and registration certificates
which are suspended as provided in this section, which are not
suspended for any other reason, may have them immediately restored,
if he files proof of financial responsibility with the
department."
SECTION 5. Section 56-5-6240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(A) In addition to the penalties for persons convicted of a
fourth second or subsequent violation within the last ten
years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled,
suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a fourth second or
subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI),
or a second or subsequent violation within the last ten years of
knowingly operating an uninsured motor vehicle subject to registration
in this State or knowingly allowing the operation of an uninsured motor
vehicle subject to registration in this state, the persons must have
the motor vehicle they drove during this offense forfeited if the offender
is the owner of record, or a resident of the household of the owner of
record under the terms and conditions as provided in subsections (B) and
(C) and must be confiscated by the arresting officer or other law
enforcement officer of that agency at the time of arrest, which officer
shall deliver it immediately to the head of his law enforcement agency
or his authorized agent who shall notify the clerk of court within
forty-eight hours of the confiscation. However, the clerk of court shall
issue a Rule to Show Cause immediately upon notification of the
confiscation which must be returnable before the presiding judge of the
judicial circuit or his designated hearing officer within ten days from the
date of issuance of the Rule to Show Cause and the vehicle must be
returned to the owner of record if he can show by a preponderance of the
evidence that (1) the use of the vehicle was not either expressly or
impliedly authorized, or (2) the owner of record did not know that the
driver had no valid license. Forfeiture of a vehicle is subordinate in
priority to all valid liens.
The law enforcement agency confiscating the vehicle shall provide
notice by certified mail of the confiscation to all lienholders of record
within ten days of the confiscation."
SECTION 6. Section 56-5-6240(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: