H 3345 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-2954. Any person whose driving privileges must
be suspended as a result of a conviction of a violation of this section
56-5-2951 or 56-5-2952 and who has filed an appeal of the suspension
may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for an Order to Stay the
suspension of his driving privileges by the Department. Upon receipt of
a certified copy of the Notice of Appeal and the Order to Stay, the
Department shall stay its suspension. This Stay shall automatically
terminate once the appeal is concluded."
SECTION 6. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Section 1348 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver's license provision
must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant enter an
Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department
of Alcohol and other Drug Abuse Services and be assessed to determine
the extent and nature of an alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, and
successfully complete treatment or education services recommended by
the program. The education services component of the program
must include a presentation by a victim or a member of a victim's family
of a driving under the influence charge. The applicant shall bear the
cost of the services which must be determined by the administering
agency and approved by the Department of Alcohol and other Drug
Abuse Services. The cost may not exceed seventy-five dollars for
assessment, one hundred twenty-five dollars for education services, two
hundred twenty-five dollars for treatment services, and three hundred
dollars in total for any and all services. The Department of Alcohol and
other Drug Abuse Services shall recommend subsequent cost changes
on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General Assembly. If
the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed by
the Department of Public Safety, the Department of Alcohol and other
Drug Abuse Services shall notify the Department of Public Safety, and
the provisional driver's license issued by the Department of Revenue
and Taxation Public Safety must be revoked, and the
suspension imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990,
the suspension to begin on date of notification to the individual."
SECTION 7. Section 56-5-2950(d) of the 1976 Code, as amended
by Section 1420 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
(d) If a person under arrest refuses, upon the request of a law
enforcement officer, to submit to chemical tests as provided in