S*332 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] dealer licensed to sell pistols in this State for a pistol or any other
equipment approved by the agency, or destroy it. A weapon must not be
disposed of in any manner until the results of any legal proceeding in
which it may be involved are finally determined. If the State Law
Enforcement Division seized the pistol, it may keep it for use by its
forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all confiscated pistols
received by the law enforcement agencies under the provisions of this
article.
Disposal of confiscated weapons
SECTION 2. Section 16-23-405(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) A person convicted of a crime, in addition to a penalty, shall have
a weapon used in the commission or in furtherance of the crime
confiscated. Each weapon must be delivered to the chief of police of the
municipality or to the sheriff of the county if the violation occurred
outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement
agency that receives the confiscated weapon may use it within the agency,
transfer it to another law enforcement agency for the lawful use of that
agency, trade it with a retail dealer licensed to sell pistols in this State for
a pistol or other equipment approved by the agency, or destroy it. A
weapon must not be disposed of in any manner until the results of any
legal proceeding in which it may be involved are finally determined. A
firearm seized by the State Law Enforcement Division may be kept by the
division for use by its forensic laboratory."
Disposal of forfeited or seized pistols or handguns
SECTION 3. Section 23-31-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-180. No licensed retail dealer may hold, store, handle,
sell, offer for sale, or otherwise possess in his place of business a pistol or