S 947 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] whist, or shall bet on the sides or hands of such as do game, upon
being convicted thereof, before any magistrate, shall be imprisoned
for a period of not over thirty days or shall suffer a fine of
fined not over one hundred dollars, and every person so
keeping such tavern, inn, retail store, public place or house used as
a place for gaming or such other house shall, upon being convicted
thereof, upon indictment, be imprisoned for a period not exceeding
twelve months and forfeit a sum not exceeding two thousand dollars,
for each and every offense."
SECTION 7. Section 16-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-19-50. Any person who shall set up, keep or use
any (a) gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any
gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any
figures, (b) roley-poley table, (c) table to play at rouge et noir, (d)
faro bank or (e) any other gaming table or bank of the like
kind or of any other kind for the purpose of gaming, or (f) any
machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used
for gambling purposes except the games of billiards, bowls,
chess, draughts and backgammon, upon being convicted thereof,
upon indictment, shall forfeit a sum not exceeding five hundred
dollars and not less than two hundred dollars."
SECTION 8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any
license required for the use of a video game with a free play feature
described in Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) of the 1976 Code issued for
a license period beginning after May 31, 1998, is valid only through