S 947 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year,
or both."
SECTION 2. Section 12-21-2712 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-21-2712. Any vending or slot machine,
punch board, or other device pertaining to games of
chance prohibited by Section 12-21-2710 must be seized by any
officer of the law law enforcement officer and at
once taken before any magistrate of the county in which the machine,
board, or device is seized who shall immediately examine it, and if
he is satisfied that it is in violation of Section 12-21-2710 or
any other law of this State, he shall direct that it be
immediately destroyed."
SECTION 3. (A) Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Section 148, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, or
in-line pin game, or video game with free play feature
operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value
except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or
'flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may
be altered or changed."
(B) Section 12-21-2720(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(C) The owner or operator of any coin-operated device
which is exempt from Section 16-19-60 and is subject to
licensing under Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) and which has