S 947 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 20, Chapter 21 of this title, who allows or causes a machine to be
operated without a metering device, or who wilfully places a machine
on location or who wilfully allows or causes a machine to be operated
with a metering device that does not accurately record the
information required under Article 20, Chapter 21 of this title is
guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not
less than one year nor more than ten years, without benefit of
probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, and in addition may be
fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars."
SECTION 6. Section 16-19-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-19-40. If any person shall play at any tavern,
inn, store for the retailing of spirituous liquors or in any house used
as a place of gaming, barn, kitchen, stable or other outhouse, street,
highway, open wood, race field or open place at (a) any game with
cards or dice, (b) any gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E,
O, or any gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters
or by any figures, (c) any roley-poley table, (d) rouge et noir, (e) any
faro bank or (f) any other table or bank of the same or the like
kind under any denomination whatsoever or (g) any machine or
device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for
gambling purposes, except the games of billiards, bowls,
backgammon, chess, draughts or whist when there is no betting on
any such game of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts or
whist, or shall bet on the sides or hands of such as do game, upon
being convicted thereof, before any magistrate, shall be imprisoned
for a period of not over thirty days or shall suffer a fine of
fined not over one hundred dollars, and every person so
keeping such tavern, inn, retail store, public place or house used as
a place for gaming or such other house shall, upon being convicted
thereof, upon indictment, be imprisoned for a period not exceeding
twelve months and forfeit a sum not exceeding two thousand dollars,
for each and every offense."
SECTION 7. Section 16-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-19-50. Any person who shall set up, keep or use
any (a) gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any
gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any