S 947 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] FOR GAMBLING PURPOSES; TO PROVIDE FOR A ONE-YEAR
LICENSE PERIOD FOR VIDEO GAMES WITH A FREE PLAY
FEATURE FOR LICENSES ISSUED FOR A PERIOD
BEGINNING AFTER MAY 31, 1998, AT A FEE OF FOUR
THOUSAND DOLLARS; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS
12-21-2703, 16-19-60, AND ARTICLE 20, CHAPTER 21 OF
TITLE 12, RELATING RESPECTIVELY TO THE RETAIL
LICENSE REQUIREMENT FOR A LOCATION WITH VIDEO
GAMES WITH A FREE PLAY FEATURE, THE EXEMPTION OF
VIDEO GAMES WITH A FREE PLAY FEATURE FROM THE
GAMBLING OFFENSES, AND THE VIDEO GAMES MACHINES
ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-21-2710 of the 1976 Code, as amended
by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2710. It is unlawful for any person to keep
on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or
operated within this State any vending or slot machine, or any
video game machine with a free play feature operated by a slot in
which is deposited a coin or thing of value, or other device operated
by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value for the play
of poker, blackjack, keno, lotto, bingo, or craps, or any machine or
device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for
gambling or any punch board, pull board, or other device
pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including
those machines, boards, or other devices that display different
pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers,
whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at
regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the
machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to
coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, and video
games with free play feature which meet the technical requirements