H 4597 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SHALL BE HEARD BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
DIVISION, THE MANNER IN WHICH THESE CASES SHALL
BE HEARD, AND FOR THE PROCEDURES TO BE FOLLOWED
IN THESE CASES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 1-23-610,
RELATING TO QUASI JUDICIAL AND JUDICIAL REVIEW OF
DECISIONS OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES, SO AS TO
FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE MANNER OF JUDICIAL
REVIEW OF FINAL DECISIONS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE
LAW JUDGE INCLUDING A PROVISION THAT AN APPEAL
AFTER REQUIRED AGENCY OR BOARD REVIEWS, IF ANY,
MUST BE TAKEN TO THE SUPREME COURT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-23-380 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-380. (A) A party who has exhausted all
administrative remedies available within the agency and who is
aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial
review under this article, Article 1, and Article 5. This section does
not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under
other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo
provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency
action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final
agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
(1) Proceedings for review of final decisions from agencies
other than the Administrative Law Judge Division are instituted
by filing a petition in the circuit court within thirty days after the final
decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty
days after the decision thereon. Copies of the petition shall be served
upon the agency and all parties of record.
(2) The filing of the petition does not itself stay enforcement of
the agency decision. The agency may grant, or the reviewing court
may order, a stay upon appropriate terms.
(3) Within thirty days after the service of the petition, or within
further time allowed by the court, the agency shall transmit to the
reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of
the proceeding under review. By stipulation of all parties to the
review proceedings, the record may be shortened. A party
unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by
the court for the additional costs. The court may require or permit
subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
(4) If, before the date set for hearing, application is made to the
court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the
satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and
that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding
before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence
be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court.