S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] allowed by the probate court unless such account shows, and the judge
of such court finds, that all taxes imposed by the provisions of
Chapter 7 of Title 12 upon such fiduciary, which have become payable,
have been paid, and that all taxes which may become due are secured by
bond, deposit, or otherwise. The certificate of the South Carolina Tax
Commission and the receipt for the amount of the tax therein certified
shall be conclusive as to the payment of the tax to the extent of such
certificate."
Final account of fiduciary
SECTION 63. Section 62-3-1003 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1003. No final account of a personal
representative in any probate proceeding who is required to file a
federal estate tax return may be allowed and approved by the court
before whom the proceeding is pending unless the court finds that the
tax imposed on the property by Chapter 16 of Title 12, including
applicable interest, has been paid in full or that no such tax is
due."
Rights of successors and creditors
SECTION 64. Section 62-3-1005 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1005. Unless previously barred by
adjudication and except as provided in the accounting, the rights of
successors and of creditors whose claims have not otherwise been