S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] Authorized transactions
SECTION 49. Section 62-3-715 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a
new item (24) to read:
"(24) with the approval of the probate court or the
circuit court, compromise and settle claims and actions for wrongful
death, pain and suffering or both, and all claims and actions based on
causes of actions surviving, to personal representatives, arising,
asserted, or brought under or by virtue of any statute or act of this
State, any state of the United States, the United States, or any
foreign country."
Compensation of representative
SECTION 50. Section 62-3-719(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) A personal representative shall for his care in the
execution of his duties receive a sum from estate funds not to exceed
five percent of the appraised value of the personal property of the
estate plus the sales proceeds of real property of the estate received
on sales directed or authorized by will or by proper court order,
except upon sales to the personal representative as purchaser. The
minimum commission payable is fifty dollars and no less, regardless of
the value of the personal property of the estate."
Notice to creditors
SECTION 51. Section 62-3-801 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-801. (a) Unless notice has already been
given under this section, a personal representative upon his
appointment shall publish a notice to creditors once a week for three