S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] the date of the probate. The information must be delivered or sent by
ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is
reasonably available to the applicant. No duty to give information is
incurred if a personal representative is appointed who is required to
give the written information required by Section 62-3-705. An
applicant's failure to give information as required by this section is
a breach of his duty to the heirs and devisees but does not affect the
validity of the probate."
Informal appointment proceedings
SECTION 38. Section 62-3-307 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-307. (a) Upon receipt of an application for
informal appointment of a personal representative other than a special
administrator as provided in Section 62-3-614, the court, after making
the findings required by Section 62-3-308, shall appoint the applicant
subject to qualification and acceptance; provided, that if the
decedent was a nonresident, the court shall delay the order of
appointment until thirty days have elapsed since death unless the
personal representative appointed at the decedent's domicile is the
applicant, or unless the decedent's will directs that his estate be
subject to the laws of this State.
(b) The status of a personal representative and the powers and
duties pertaining to the office are fully established by informal
appointment. An appointment, and the office of personal
representative created thereby, is subject to termination as provided
in Sections 62-3-608 through 62-3-612, but is not subject to
retroactive vacation."
Formal testacy proceedings
SECTION 39. Section 62-3-403(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: