S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] certificate."
Final account of fiduciary
SECTION 63. Section 62-3-1003 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1003. No final account of a personal
representative in any probate proceeding who is required to file a
federal estate tax return may be allowed and approved by the court
before whom the proceeding is pending unless the court finds that the
tax imposed on the property by Chapter 16 of Title 12, including
applicable interest, has been paid in full or that no such tax is
due."
Rights of successors and creditors
SECTION 64. Section 62-3-1005 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1005. Unless previously barred by
adjudication and except as provided in the accounting, the rights of
successors and of creditors whose claims have not otherwise been
barred against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary
duty are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced
within six months after the filing of the account, proposal for
distribution of the estate, petition for settlement of the estate, and
proofs required by Section 62-3-1001. The rights thus barred do not
include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud,
misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement
of the decedent's estate."
Limitations on actions
SECTION 65. Section 62-3-1006 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1006. Unless previously adjudicated in a
formal testacy proceeding or in a proceeding settling the accounts of
a personal representative or otherwise barred, the claim of any