S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] which the division of the estate is to be made."
Relatives of half blood
SECTION 13. Section 62-2-107 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-107. Relatives of the half blood inherit the
same share they would inherit if they were of the whole blood."
After born heirs
SECTION 14. Section 62-2-108 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-108. Issue of the decedent (but no other
persons) conceived before his death but born within ten months
thereafter inherit as if they had been born in the lifetime of the
decedent."
Meaning of child
SECTION 15. Section 62-2-109(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) In cases not covered by (1), a person born out of
wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the
father if:
(i) the natural parents participated in a marriage ceremony before or
after the birth of the child, even though the attempted marriage is
void; or (ii) the paternity is established by an adjudication
commenced before the death of the father or within the later of eight
months after the death of the father or six months after the probate
of his estate and, if after his death, by clear and convincing proof,
except that the paternity established under this subparagraph
(ii) is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred to inherit
from or through the child unless the father has openly treated the
child as his and has not refused to support the child."
Effect of election
SECTION 16. Section 62-2-206 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-206. A surviving spouse is entitled to
benefits provided under or outside of the decedent's will, by any
homestead allowance, by Section 62-2-401, whether or not he elects to