S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] (1) formal proceedings for the probate of wills and for the
appointment of personal representatives;
(2) construction of wills;
(3) actions to try title;
(4) trusts; and
(5) actions in which a party has a right to trial by jury and which
involve an amount in controversy of at least five thousand dollars in
value. The removal to the circuit court of an action or proceeding
within the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court applies only to
the particular action or proceeding removed, and the probate court
otherwise retains continuing exclusive jurisdiction."
Appeals
SECTION 9. Section 62-1-308(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) Any person interested in any final order, sentence, or
decree of any probate court and considering himself injured thereby
may appeal therefrom to the circuit court in the same county. The
notice of intention to appeal to the circuit court must be filed in
the office of the circuit court and in the office of the probate court
and a copy thereof served on all parties within ten days after receipt
of written notice of the decision appealed from order, sentence, or
decree of the probate court. The grounds of appeal must be filed in
the office of the probate court and a copy thereof served on all
parties within forty-five days after receipt of written notice of the
order, sentence, or decree of the probate court."
Passing of share under certain conditions
SECTION 10. Section 62-2-103(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) if there is no surviving issue or parent, to the issue
of the parents or either of them by representation;"
Survival of heir