S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] attorney-in-fact."
Right of survivorship
SECTION 88. Section 62-6-104(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(e) A right to survivorship arising from the express terms
of the account or under this section, a beneficiary designation in a
trust account, or a P.O.D. payee designation, cannot be changed by
will; however, a party who owns a joint account under the provisions
of Section 62-6-103(a) may effect such change by will to the extent of
his ownership if the will contains clear and convincing evidence of
his intent to do so."
Court has exclusive jurisdiction
SECTION 89. Section 62-7-201(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 62-1-302(c), the
probate court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by
interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts.
Proceedings which may be maintained under this section are those
concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the
declaration of rights, and the determination of other matters
involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts. These include, but
are not limited to, proceedings to:
(1) appoint or remove a trustee;
(2) review trustees' fees and to review and settle interim or final
accounts;
(3) ascertain beneficiaries, determine any question arising in the
administration or distribution of any trust including questions of
construction of trust instruments, to instruct trustees, and determine
the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty,
or right."
Court has concurrent jurisdiction
SECTION 90. Section 62-7-204 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-7-204. The probate court has concurrent
jurisdiction with the circuit courts of this State of actions and
proceedings to determine the existence or nonexistence of trusts