S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] expenses for goods and services necessary for the minor's or
incapacitated person's support. Any excess sums must be preserved for
future support of the minor or incapacitated person, and any balance
not so used and any property received for the minor or incapacitated
person must be turned over to the minor when he attains majority or to
the incapacitated person when he is no longer incapacitated. Persons
who pay or deliver in accordance with provisions of this section are
not responsible for the proper application thereof."
Duties and powers of conservator
SECTION 83. Section 62-5-425(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) (1) When the conservator is satisfied that a
protected person's disability (other than minority) has ceased, then
he shall petition the court, and after determination by the court that
the disability has ceased in accordance with Section 62-5-430, the
conservator, after meeting all prior claims and expenses of
administration shall pay over and distribute all funds and properties
to the former protected person as soon as possible.
(2) When the conservator is satisfied that
a protected person's estate has a value of less than five thousand
dollars, then he may petition the court, and after determination by
the court that the protected person's estate has a value of less than
five thousand dollars, the court in its discretion may terminate the
conservatorship and order the conservator, after meeting all prior
claims and expenses of administration, to pay over and distribute all
funds and properties to or for the protected person as soon as
possible and in accordance with Section 62-5-103."
Procedure for settlement
SECTION 84. Section 62-5-433(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The settlement of any claim over ten thousand dollars
in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person for the
payment of money or the possession of personal property must be