S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] applicant;"
Informal probate
SECTION 36. Section 62-3-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-302. Upon receipt of an application
requesting informal probate of a will, the court, upon making the
findings required by Section 62-3-303, shall issue a written statement
of informal probate. Informal probate is conclusive as to all persons
until superseded by an order in a formal testacy proceeding. No
defect in the application or procedure relating thereto which leads to
informal probate of a will renders the probate void."
Informal probate
SECTION 37. Section 62-3-306(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) If an informal probate is granted, within thirty days
thereafter the applicant shall give written information of the probate
to the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and
devisees. The information must include the name and address of the
applicant, the date of execution of the will, and any codicil thereto,
the name and location of the court granting the informal probate, and
the date of the probate. The information must be delivered or sent by
ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is
reasonably available to the applicant. No duty to give information is
incurred if a personal representative is appointed who is required to
give the written information required by Section 62-3-705. An