S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] accordance with the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death.
If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of
a prescribed period of time which has commenced to run by the
provisions of any statute before the effective date, the provisions
remain in force with respect to that right;
(5) any rule of construction or presumption provided in this Code
applies to instruments executed and multiple-party accounts opened
before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a
contrary intent.
(c) Section 62-2-502 is effective for all wills executed after
June 27, 1984, whether the testator dies before or after July 1,
1987."
Definition
SECTION 2. Section 62-1-201(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) Claims', in respect to estates of decedents and
protected persons, includes liabilities of the decedent or protected
person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and
liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the
decedent or after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral
expenses and expenses of administration. The term does not include
estate or inheritance taxes, or demands or disputes regarding title of
a decedent or protected person to specific assets alleged to be
included in the estate."
Definition
SECTION 3. Section 62-1-201 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
item (12A) to read:
"(12A) Expense of administration' includes commissions
of personal representatives, fees and disbursements of attorneys, fees
of appraisers, and such other expenses that are reasonably incurred in
the administration of the estate."
Definition
SECTION 4. Section 62-1-201 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
item (16A) to read:
"(16A) General power of appointment' means any power
that would cause income to be taxed to the fiduciary in his individual
capacity under Section 678 of the Internal Revenue Code and any power
that would be a general power of appointment, in whole or in part,
under Section 2041(a)(2) or 2514(c) of the Internal Revenue
Code."
Definition
SECTION 5. Section 62-1-201(36) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(36) Security' includes any note, stock, treasury
stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of
interest, or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or
in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral
trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in
general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security or
any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim
certificate, receipt or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or
right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing."
Definition
SECTION 6. Section 62-1-201 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
item (36A) to read:
"(36A) Security interest' means any conveyance,
agreement, or arrangement in which personal property is used as
security."
Definition
SECTION 7. Item (44) of Section 62-1-201 is amended to read:
"(44) Trust' includes any express trust, private or
charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created. It
also includes a trust created or determined by judgment or decree
under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an
express trust. Trust' excludes other constructive trusts, and it
excludes resulting trusts, conservatorships, personal representatives,
trust accounts as defined in Article 6 (Sections 62-6-101, ,et seq.),
custodial arrangements pursuant to the South Carolina Uniform Gifts to
Minors Act, Section 20-7-140, ,et seq., of the 1976 Code, business
trusts providing for certificates to be issued to beneficiaries,
common trust funds, voting trusts, security arrangements, liquidation
trusts, and trusts for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends,
interest, salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of
any kind, and any arrangement under which a person is nominee or
escrowee for another."
Jurisdiction
SECTION 8. Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-1-302. (a) To the full extent permitted by
the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided
hereinafter, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction