S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] requirement of bond, the personal representative shall refrain from
exercising any powers of his office except as necessary to preserve
the estate or to pay the person or creditor demanding bond. Failure of
the personal representative to meet a requirement of bond by giving
suitable bond within thirty days after receipt of notice is cause for
his removal and appointment of a successor personal
representative."
Termination of appointment
SECTION 44. Section 62-3-610(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Unless otherwise provided an order closing an estate as
provided in Section 62-3-1001 terminates an appointment of a personal
representative."
Representative to proceed expeditiously
SECTION 45. Section 62-3-704 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-704. A personal representative shall proceed
expeditiously with the settlement and distribution of a decedent's
estate under the supervision of the court, as follows:
(a) Immediately after his appointment he shall publish the notice to
creditors required by Section 62-3-801.
(b) Within ninety days after his appointment he shall file with the
court the inventory and appraisement required by Section 62-3-706.
(c) Upon the expiration of the relevant period, as set forth in
Section 62-3-807, the personal representative shall proceed to pay the
claims allowed against the estate, as provided in Section 62-3-807.
(d) Upon the expiration of the relevant period, as set forth in
Section 62-3-1001, the personal representative shall file the account,
proposal for distribution, petition for settlement of the estate,
proofs required by Section 62-3-1001, and proof of publication of
notice to creditors.
(e) The time periods stated herein for completing the above
requirements are not intended to supplant any other time periods