S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] legally qualified person. Any such appointment as guardian shall apply
to the estate and not to the person of the ward. Such corporation
shall not be required to receive or hold property or money or assume
or execute a trust under the provisions of this section without its
assent."
Analysis lines
SECTION 102. The analysis lines following each section of the 1976
Code, as contained in Section 96 are for informational purposes only
and are not part of the Code.
Repeal
SECTION 103. Sections 12-7-2600, 12-16-1960, and subsection (h) of
Section 62-3-914 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
Designation of attorney
SECTION 104. Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
an act of 1990 bearing ratification number 576, is further amended to
read:
"Section 62-5-501. (A) Whenever a principal designates
another his attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the
writing contains (1) the words This power of attorney is not affected
by physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal which
renders the principal incapable of managing his own estate', (2) the
words This power of attorney becomes effective upon the physical
disability or mental incompetence of the principal', or (3) similar
words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred
is exercisable notwithstanding his physical disability or mental
incompetence or either physical disability or mental incompetence, the
authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable by him as provided in
the power on behalf of the principal notwithstanding later physical
disability or mental incompetence of the principal or later
uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive. The
authority of the attorney in fact to act on behalf of the principal
must be set forth in the power and may relate to any act, power, duty,
right, or obligation which the principal has or may acquire relating
to the principal or any matter, transaction, or property, including
the power to consent or withhold consent on behalf of the principal to
health care. The attorney in fact has a fiduciary relationship with
the principal and is accountable and responsible as a fiduciary. All
acts done by the attorney in fact pursuant to the power during a
period of physical disability or mental incompetence or uncertainty as
to whether the principal is dead or alive have the same effect and
inure to the benefit of and bind the principal or his heirs, devisees,
legatees, and personal representative as if the principal were alive,
mentally competent, and not disabled physically.
(B) An instrument to which this section is applicable also may
provide for successor attorneys in fact and provide conditions for
their succession, which may include an authorization for the court to
appoint a successor, and the succession may occur whether or not the