S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] under this section may petition the court for appropriate relief.
(b) The surviving spouse or the minor or dependent child, and
the minor's guardian or conservator acting for him, as the case may
be, may claim a share of exempt property as provided in this part by
filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal
representative, if any, a claim for such share within eight months
after the date of death, or within six months after the probate of the
decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires."
Execution
SECTION 22. Section 62-2-502 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-502. Except as provided for writings within
Section 62-2-512 and wills within Section 62-2-505, every will, shall
be in writing signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some
other person in the testator's presence and by his direction, and
shall be signed by at least two persons each of whom witnessed either
the signing or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of
the will."
Subscribing witness
SECTION 23. Section 62-2-504 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-504. No subscribing witness to any will,
testament, or codicil may be held incompetent to attest or prove the
same by reason of any devise, legacy, or bequest therein in favor of