S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] witnesses then so far as the property, estate, or interest so devised
or bequeathed exceeds in value any property, estate, or interest to
which such witness or the husband or wife of such witness would be
entitled upon the failure to establish such will, testament, or
codicil, such devise, legacy, or bequest is null and void to the
extent of such excess. Any such appointment is valid, if otherwise
so, and the person so appointed, in such case, is entitled by law to
take or receive any commissions or other compensation on account
thereof."
Revocation by divorce, etc.
SECTION 24. Section 62-2-507 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-507. If after executing a will the testator is
divorced or his marriage annulled or his spouse is a party to a valid
proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital
property rights or confirming equitable distribution between spouses,
the divorce or annulment or order revokes any disposition or
appointment of property including beneficial interests made by the
will to the spouse, any provision conferring a general or special
power of appointment on the spouse, and any nomination of the spouse
as executor, trustee, conservator, or guardian, unless the will
expressly provides otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a
spouse because of revocation by divorce or annulment or order passes
as if the spouse failed to survive the decedent, and other provisions
conferring some power or office on the spouse are interpreted as if
the spouse failed to survive the decedent. If provisions are revoked
solely by this section, they are revived by testator's remarriage to
the former spouse. For purposes of this section, divorce or annulment
or order means any divorce or annulment or order which would exclude
the spouse as a surviving spouse within the meaning of subsections (b)
and (c) of Section 62-2-802. A decree of separate maintenance which
does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for
purposes of this section. No change of marital or parental
circumstances other than as described in this section revokes a
will."
Written statement
SECTION 25. Section 62-2-512 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-512. A will may refer to a written statement
or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not
otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money,