S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] CONTENT OF THE APPOINTMENT AND PROVIDE FOR THE CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER
WHICH A POWER IS TERMINATED; TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION
62-7-604 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A FIDUCIARY'S DIVERSIFICATION OF
INVESTMENTS; TO ADD SECTIONS 62-7-701 THROUGH 62-7-709 SO AS TO
PROVIDE FOR A UNIFORM TRUSTEES POWERS ACT; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS
12-7-2600, 12-16-1960, AND SUBSECTION (h) OF SECTION 62-3-914 RELATING
TO CERTAIN TAX AND ESTATE PROVISIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
PART I
Effective date
SECTION 1. Section 62-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-1-100. (a) Except as otherwise provided,
this Code takes effect July 1, 1987.
(b) Except as provided elsewhere in this Code, on the effective date
of this Code:
(1) the Code applies to any estates of decedents dying thereafter;
(2) the procedural provisions of the Code apply to any proceedings in
court then pending or thereafter commenced regardless of the time of
the death of decedent except to the extent that in the opinion of the
court the former procedure should be made applicable in a particular
case in the interest of justice or because of infeasibility of
application of the procedure of this Code;
(3) every personal representative, including a person administering an
estate of a minor or incompetent holding an appointment on that date,
continues to hold the appointment but has only the powers conferred by
this Code and is subject to the duties imposed with respect to any act
occurring or done thereafter;
(4) an act done before the effective date in any proceeding and any
accrued right is not impaired by this Code. Unless otherwise provided
in the Code, a substantive right in the decedent's estate accrues in
accordance with the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death.
If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of
a prescribed period of time which has commenced to run by the
provisions of any statute before the effective date, the provisions
remain in force with respect to that right;
(5) any rule of construction or presumption provided in this Code
applies to instruments executed and multiple-party accounts opened
before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a
contrary intent.
(c) Section 62-2-502 is effective for all wills executed after
June 27, 1984, whether the testator dies before or after July 1,
1987."
Definition
SECTION 2. Section 62-1-201(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) Claims', in respect to estates of decedents and
protected persons, includes liabilities of the decedent or protected
person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and