S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] making the disclaimer."
Proceedings within jurisdiction of court
SECTION 30. Section 62-3-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-106. In proceedings within the jurisdiction
of the court where notice is required by this Code or by rule, and in
proceedings to construe probated wills or determine heirs which
concern estates that have not been and cannot now be opened for
administration, interested persons may be bound by the orders of the
court in respect to property in or subject to the laws of this State
by notice in conformity with Section 62-1-401. An order is binding as
to all who are given notice of the proceeding though less than all
interested persons are notified."
Probate, etc., proceedings
SECTION 31. Section 62-3-108 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-108. No informal probate or appointment
proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a
proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the testator's
domicile and appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which
there has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than ten
years after the decedent's death, except (1) if a previous proceeding
was dismissed because of doubt about the fact of the decedent's death,
appropriate probate, appointment, or testacy proceedings may be
maintained at any time thereafter upon a finding that the decedent's
death occurred prior to the initiation of the previous proceeding and
the applicant or petitioner has not delayed unduly in initiating the
subsequent proceeding and if that previous proceeding was commenced
within the time limits of this section; (2) appropriate probate,
appointment, or testacy proceedings may be maintained in relation to
the estate of an absent, disappeared, or missing person for whose
estate a conservator has been appointed, at any time within three
years after the conservator becomes able to establish the death of the
protected person; and (3) a proceeding to contest an informally
probated will and to secure appointment of the person with legal
priority for appointment in the event the contest is successful may be
commenced within the later of eight months from the informal probate
or one year from the decedent's death. If no informal probate and no
formal testacy proceedings are commenced within ten years after the
decedent's death, and no proceedings under (2) above are commenced
within the applicable period of three years, it is incontestable that
the decedent left no will and that the decedent's estate passes by
intestate succession. These limitations do not apply to proceedings to
construe probated wills or determine heirs of an intestate. In cases
under (1) or (2) above, the date on which a testacy or appointment
proceeding is properly commenced is deemed to be the date of the
decedent's death for purposes of other limitations provisions of this