S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] (b) A personal representative may give written notice by mail or
other delivery to any creditor, notifying the creditor to present his
claim within eight months from the published notice as provided in (a)
above, or within sixty days from the mailing or other delivery of such
notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. Written notice is
the notice described in (a) above or a similar notice.
(c) The personal representative is not liable to any creditor or
to any successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice
under this section."
Statute of limitations
SECTION 52. Section 62-3-802 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-802. (a) Unless an estate is insolvent,
the personal representative, with the consent of all successors whose
interests would be affected, may waive any defense of limitations
available to the estate. If the defense is not waived, no claim which
was barred by any statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's
death shall be allowed or paid.
(b) The running of any statute of limitations measured from some
other event than death or the giving of notice to creditors is
suspended during the eight months following the decedent's death but
resumes thereafter as to claims not barred pursuant to the sections
which follow.
(c) For purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper
presentation of a claim under Section 62-3-804 is equivalent to
commencement of a proceeding on the claim."
Limitations on claims
SECTION 53. Section 62-3-803 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-803. (a) All claims against a decedent's
estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims
of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become