S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] These rights are in addition to
any right of homestead and personal property exemption otherwise
granted by law but are chargeable against and not in addition to any
benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or children by the
will of the decedent unless otherwise provided, by intestate
succession, or by the elective share. Any surviving spouse or minor
or dependent children of the decedent who fails to survive the
decedent by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the
decedent for purposes of this section."
Exempt property
SECTION 21. Section 62-2-402 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) If the estate is otherwise sufficient, property
specifically devised is not used to satisfy rights to exempt property.
Subject to this restriction, the surviving spouse, the guardians or
conservators of the minor children, or children who are adults may
select property of the estate as exempt property. The personal
representative may make these selections if the surviving spouse, the
children, or the guardians or conservators of the minor children are
unable or fail to do so within a reasonable time or if there are no
guardians or conservators of the minor children. The personal
representative may execute an instrument or deed of distribution to
establish the ownership of property taken as exempt property. The
personal representative or any interested person aggrieved by any
selection, determination, payment, proposed payment, or failure to act
under this section may petition the court for appropriate relief.
(b) The surviving spouse or the minor or dependent child, and
the minor's guardian or conservator acting for him, as the case may