S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] following persons: the surviving spouse, children, and other heirs of
the decedent, (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and
determined as if the decedent died intestate), the devisees, and
personal representatives named in any will that is being, or has been,
probated, or offered for informal or formal probate in the county, or
that is known by the petitioner to have been probated, or offered for
informal or formal probate elsewhere, and any personal representative
of the decedent whose appointment has not been terminated."
Formal testacy proceedings
SECTION 40. Section 62-3-409 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-409. After the time required for any notice
has expired, upon proof of notice, and after any hearing that may be
necessary, if the court finds that the testator is dead, venue is
proper, and that the proceeding was commenced within the limitation
prescribed by Section 62-3-108, it shall determine the decedent's
domicile at death, his heirs, (regardless of whether the decedent died
intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate), and his
state of testacy. Any will found to be valid and unrevoked must be
formally probated. Termination of any previous informal appointment
of a personal representative, which may be appropriate in view of the
relief requested and findings, is governed by Section 62-3-612. The
petition must be dismissed or appropriate amendment allowed if the
court is not satisfied that the alleged decedent is dead. A will from
a place which does not provide for probate of a will after death may
be proved for probate in this State by a duly authenticated
certificate of its legal custodian that the copy introduced is a true