S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] testator as a result of a plan of reinvestment if it is a regulated
investment company.
(b) Distributions prior to death with respect to a specifically
devised security not provided for in subsection (a) are not part of
the specific devise."
Nonexonoration
SECTION 27. Section 62-2-607 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-607. A specific devise passes subject to any
mortgage, pledge, security interest or other lien existing at the date
of death, without right of exoneration, regardless of a general
directive in the will to pay debts."
Contracts
SECTION 28. Section 62-2-701 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-701. A contract to make a will or devise, or
to revoke a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to
die intestate, if executed after the effective date of this act, can
be established only by (1) provisions of a will of the decedent
stating material provisions of the contract; (2) an express reference
in a will of the decedent to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving
the terms of the contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent
evidencing the contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of
the contract. The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not
create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or
wills."
Disclaimer
SECTION 29. Section 62-2-801 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(g) With the court's approval, a personal representative,
trustee, or similar fiduciary may disclaim any one or more of the
powers granted to the personal representative, trustee, or similar
fiduciary.