S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] proceeding is properly commenced is deemed to be the date of the
decedent's death for purposes of other limitations provisions of this
Code which relate to the date of death."
Statute of limitations
SECTION 32. Section 62-3-109 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-109. The running of any statute of
limitations on a cause of action belonging to a decedent which had not
been barred as of the date of his death is suspended during the eight
months following the decedent's death but resumes thereafter unless
otherwise tolled."
Priority
SECTION 33. Section 62-3-203(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons
who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the
following order:
(1) the person with priority as determined by a probated will
including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will;
(2) the surviving spouse of the decedent who is a devisee of the
decedent;
(3) other devisees of the decedent;
(4) the surviving spouse of the decedent;
(5) other heirs of the decedent regardless of whether the decedent
died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate (for
the purposes of determining priority under this item, any heirs who
could have qualified under items (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection
(a) are treated as having predeceased the decedent);
(6) forty-five days after the death of the decedent, any creditor;
(7) four months after the death of the decedent, upon application by
the South Carolina Tax Commission, any person suitable to the court.
Any person with priority may nominate another, who shall have the same
priority as the person making the nomination."
Priority
SECTION 34. Section 62-3-203(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) Appointment of one who does not have priority,
including priority resulting from renunciation or waiver, may be made
only in formal proceedings. Before appointing one without priority,