S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] entitled to distribution of undivided interests in any personal or
real property of the estate, the personal representative or one or
more of the heirs or devisees may petition the court prior to the
closing of the estate, to make partition. After notice to the
interested heirs or devisees, the court shall partition the property
in kind if it can be fairly and equitably partitioned in kind. If not
subject to fair and equitable partition in kind, the court shall
direct the personal representative to sell the property and distribute
the proceeds."
Disposition of unclaimed assets
SECTION 57. Section 62-3-914(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) If after the expiration of eight months from the
appointment of the personal representative of any decedent it appears
to the satisfaction of the court by whom the appointment was granted
that the personal representative of the estate is unable to ascertain
the whereabouts of any person supposed to be entitled as heir or
devisee of the estate or whether any person who, if living, would be
entitled as heir or devisee of this estate be dead or not, the court
may issue a notice addressed to all persons interested in the estate
as heirs or devisees calling on the person whose whereabouts or the
fact of whose death is unknown, his personal representatives or heirs
or devisees, to appear before the court on a certain day and hour to
be specified in this notice and to show cause why the personal
representative should not be ordered to distribute the estate as if
the person whose whereabouts or the fact of whose death is unknown had
died before the decedent and notifying all persons entitled to the
estate as heir or devisee, or otherwise, to appear on a designated day
and time before the court to intervene for their interest in the
estate. The day fixed in the notice, on which cause must be shown,
must not be less than one month after the date of the first
publication of the notice."
Disposition of unclaimed assets
SECTION 58. Section 62-3-914(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The notice must be published once a week for three
successive weeks in a newspaper published in the county in which the
court is held. The first publication of the notice must be made
within ten days after the date of the notice and the newspaper must be
designated by the court. The court has the right, in its discretion,
to order the notice to be published once a week for three successive
weeks in one other newspaper published in another place most likely to
give notice to interested persons."
Apportionment of taxes
SECTION 59. Section 62-3-916(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) (1) The court in which venue lies for the administration
of the estate of a decedent, on petition for the purpose, may
determine the apportionment of the tax.
(2) If the court finds that it is