S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] information as may be required by the South Carolina Tax Commission,
listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed
item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death,
and the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with
reference to any item; (2) file the original of the inventory with the
court; (3) mail a copy to interested persons who request it. The
court, upon application of the personal representative, may extend the
time for filing or making the inventory and appraisement."
Appraisers
SECTION 48. Section 62-3-707 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-707. The personal representative may obtain
a qualified and disinterested appraiser to assist him in ascertaining
the fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death of any
asset the value of which may be subject to reasonable doubt.
Different persons may be employed to appraise different kinds of
assets included in the estate. The names and addresses of any
appraiser must be indicated on the inventory with the item or items he
appraised. Each appraiser shall execute the inventory, stating
thereon the item or items he appraised. On motion of any interested
person, the court may require that one or more qualified appraisers be
appointed to ascertain the fair market value of all or any part of the
estate or may approve one or more qualified appraisers."
Authorized transactions
SECTION 49. Section 62-3-715 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a
new item (24) to read:
"(24) with the approval of the probate court or the
circuit court, compromise and settle claims and actions for wrongful