S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] (c) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
(1) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien, or other
security interest upon property of the estate; or
(2) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to
establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for
which he is protected by liability insurance; or
(3) collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement
for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the
attorney or accountant for the personal representative of the
estate."
Payment of claims
SECTION 54. Section 62-3-807(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Upon the expiration of the applicable time limitation
provided in Section 62-3-803 for the presentation of claims, the
personal representative shall proceed to pay the claims allowed
against the estate in the order of priority prescribed, after making
provision for homestead, for exempt property under Section 62-2-401,
for claims already presented which have not yet been allowed or whose
allowance has been appealed, and for unbarred claims which may yet be
presented, including costs and expenses of administration. By petition
to the court in a proceeding for the purpose, or by appropriate motion
if the administration is under Part 5, a claimant whose claim has been
allowed but not paid as provided herein may secure an order directing
the personal representative to pay the claim to the extent that funds
of the estate are available for the payment."
Section deleted
SECTION 55. Section 62-3-904 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-904." (RESERVED)
Partition
SECTION 56. Section 62-3-911 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-911. When two or more heirs or devisees are