S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] proceeding, may determine testacy as it affects the omitted persons
and confirm or alter the previous order of testacy as it affects all
interested persons as appropriate in the light of the new proofs. In
the absence of objection by an omitted or unnotified person, evidence
received in the original testacy proceeding constitutes prima facie
proof of due execution of any will previously admitted to probate, or
of the fact that the decedent left no valid will if the prior
proceedings determined this fact."
Final account of fiduciary
SECTION 62. Section 62-3-1002 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1002. No final account of a fiduciary shall be
allowed by the probate court unless such account shows, and the judge
of such court finds, that all taxes imposed by the provisions of
Chapter 7 of Title 12 upon such fiduciary, which have become payable,
have been paid, and that all taxes which may become due are secured by
bond, deposit, or otherwise. The certificate of the South Carolina Tax
Commission and the receipt for the amount of the tax therein certified
shall be conclusive as to the payment of the tax to the extent of such
certificate."
Final account of fiduciary
SECTION 63. Section 62-3-1003 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1003. No final account of a personal
representative in any probate proceeding who is required to file a
federal estate tax return may be allowed and approved by the court