S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] solely by this section, they are revived by testator's remarriage to
the former spouse. For purposes of this section, divorce or annulment
or order means any divorce or annulment or order which would exclude
the spouse as a surviving spouse within the meaning of subsections (b)
and (c) of Section 62-2-802. A decree of separate maintenance which
does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for
purposes of this section. No change of marital or parental
circumstances other than as described in this section revokes a
will."
Written statement
SECTION 25. Section 62-2-512 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-512. A will may refer to a written statement
or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not
otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money,
evidences of indebtedness, documents of title (as defined in Section
36-1-201(15)), securities (as defined in Section 36-8-102(1)(A)), and
property used in trade or business. To be admissible under this
section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must
either be in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by him and
must describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty.
The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time
of the testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the
execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its
preparation; and it may be a writing which has no significance apart
from its effect upon the dispositions made by the will."
Specific devise of securities
SECTION 26. Section 62-2-605 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-605. (a) If the testator intended a specific
devise of certain securities rather than the equivalent value thereof,
the specific devisee is entitled only to: