S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires."
Execution
SECTION 22. Section 62-2-502 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-502. Except as provided for writings within
Section 62-2-512 and wills within Section 62-2-505, every will, shall
be in writing signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some
other person in the testator's presence and by his direction, and
shall be signed by at least two persons each of whom witnessed either
the signing or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of
the will."
Subscribing witness
SECTION 23. Section 62-2-504 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-504. No subscribing witness to any will,
testament, or codicil may be held incompetent to attest or prove the
same by reason of any devise, legacy, or bequest therein in favor of
such witness or the husband or wife of such witness, by reason of any
appointment therein of such witness or the husband or wife of such
witness to any office, trust, or duty, or by reason of any charge
therein of debts to any part of the estate in favor of such witness as
creditor. Any such devise, legacy, or bequest is valid and effectual,
if otherwise so, but unless there are two other and disinterested
witnesses then so far as the property, estate, or interest so devised
or bequeathed exceeds in value any property, estate, or interest to
which such witness or the husband or wife of such witness would be
entitled upon the failure to establish such will, testament, or
codicil, such devise, legacy, or bequest is null and void to the
extent of such excess. Any such appointment is valid, if otherwise
so, and the person so appointed, in such case, is entitled by law to
take or receive any commissions or other compensation on account
thereof."
Revocation by divorce, etc.
SECTION 24. Section 62-2-507 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-507. If after executing a will the testator is
divorced or his marriage annulled or his spouse is a party to a valid
proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital