S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] concerning his person or property;
(2) A protective proceeding' is a proceeding under the provisions of
Section 62-5-401 to determine if a person is an incapacitated person,
or to secure the administration of the estates of incapacitated
persons or minors;
(3) A protected person' is a minor or incapacitated person for whom a
conservator has been appointed or other protective order has been
made;
(4) A ward' is a person for whom a guardian has been appointed;
(5) A guardianship proceeding' is a proceeding under the provisions
of Part 3 of Article 5 (Section 62-5-301, et seq.) to determine if a
person is an incapacitated person, or to appoint a guardian for an
incapacitated person."
Payment of monies to minors, etc.
SECTION 82. Section 62-5-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-5-103. Any person under a duty to pay or
deliver money or personal property to a minor or incapacitated person
may perform this duty in amounts not exceeding ten thousand dollars
per annum, by paying or delivering the money or property to:
(1) the minor if he is married;
(2) any person having the care and custody of the minor or
incapacitated person with whom the minor or incapacitated person
resides;
(3) a guardian of the minor or incapacitated person; or
(4) a financial institution incident to a deposit in a federally
insured savings account in the sole name of the minor or for the minor
under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act and giving notice of the deposit
to the minor. This section does not apply if the person making
payment or delivery has actual knowledge that a conservator has been
appointed or proceedings for appointment of a conservator of the
estate of the minor or incapacitated person are pending. The persons,
other than the minor or incapacitated person or any financial
institution under (4) above, receiving money or property for a minor
or incapacitated person, are obligated to apply the money to the
support and education of the minor or incapacitated person, but may
not pay themselves except by way of reimbursement for out-of-pocket
expenses for goods and services necessary for the minor's or
incapacitated person's support. Any excess sums must be preserved for
future support of the minor or incapacitated person, and any balance
not so used and any property received for the minor or incapacitated
person must be turned over to the minor when he attains majority or to
the incapacitated person when he is no longer incapacitated. Persons
who pay or deliver in accordance with provisions of this section are
not responsible for the proper application thereof."
Duties and powers of conservator
SECTION 83. Section 62-5-425(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) (1) When the conservator is satisfied that a
protected person's disability (other than minority) has ceased, then