S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] (b) If it appears from an appointment proceeding that (1) the
appointed personal representative is either the sole devisee under the
probated will of a testate decedent or the sole heir of an intestate
decedent, or (2) the appointed personal representatives are the sole
devisees under the probated will of a testate decedent or the sole
heirs of an intestate decedent, the personal representative, after
giving notice to creditors as required by Section 62-3-801, may
immediately disburse and distribute the estate to the persons entitled
thereto and file a closing statement as provided in Section
62-3-1204."
Small estates; closing
SECTION 70. Section 62-3-1204 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1204. (a) Unless prohibited by order of the
court and except for estates being administered under Part 5 (Sections
62-3-501 et seq.,) a personal representative may close an estate
administered under the summary procedures of Section 62-3-1203 by
filing with the court, at any time after disbursement and distribution
of the estate, a verified statement stating that:
(1) either
(i) to the best knowledge of the personal
representative, the value of the entire probate estate (the decedent's
property passing under the decedent's will plus the decedent's
property passing by intestacy), less liens and encumbrances, did not
exceed ten thousand dollars and exempt property, costs, and expenses
of administration, reasonable funeral expenses, and reasonable and
necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the
decedent; or
(ii) the estate qualifies for summary administration
according to the provisions of subsection (b) of Section 62-3-1203;
(2) the personal representative has fully administered the
estate by disbursing and distributing it to the persons entitled
thereto;
(3) the personal representative has sent a copy of the
closing statement to all distributees of the estate and to all
creditors or other claimants of whom he is aware whose claims are
neither paid nor barred and has furnished a full account in writing of
his administration to the distributees whose interests are affected.
(b) If no actions or proceedings involving the personal
representative are pending in the court one year after the closing
statement is filed, the appointment of the personal representative
terminates."
Summons
SECTION 71. Section 62-3-1303 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1303. At any time after the qualification of
the personal representative, on application to the court by an
interested person requesting the sale of real estate of the deceased,