S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] trust accounts as defined in Article 6 (Sections 62-6-101, ,et seq.),
custodial arrangements pursuant to the South Carolina Uniform Gifts to
Minors Act, Section 20-7-140, ,et seq., of the 1976 Code, business
trusts providing for certificates to be issued to beneficiaries,
common trust funds, voting trusts, security arrangements, liquidation
trusts, and trusts for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends,
interest, salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of
any kind, and any arrangement under which a person is nominee or
escrowee for another."
Jurisdiction
SECTION 8. Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-1-302. (a) To the full extent permitted by
the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided
hereinafter, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction
over all subject matter related to:
(1) estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction
of wills, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and
estates of protected persons;
(2) protection of minors (except that jurisdiction over the care,
custody, and control of the persons of minors is governed by Section
62-5-201) and incapacitated persons, including the mortgage and sale
of personal and real property owned by minors or incapacitated