S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] read:
"Section 62-3-1202A. When any person in this State dies
leaving a probate estate (the decedent's property passing under the
decedent's will plus the decedent's property passing by intestacy)
with a value, less liens and encumbrances, not exceeding ten thousand
dollars and exempt property, reasonable funeral expenses, and
reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last
illness of the decedent, the probate judge may receive such estate and
pay these creditors as may present their duly attested claims in the
priority set forth in Section 62-3-805 and the residue, if any, to the
distributee or distributees of the estate without the requirement of
an administration."
Small estates, administration
SECTION 69. Section 62-3-1203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1203. (a) If it appears from the inventory and
appraisal that the value of the entire probate estate (the decedent's
property passing under the decedent's will plus the decedent's
property passing by intestacy), less liens and encumbrances, does not
exceed ten thousand dollars and exempt property, costs and expenses of
administration, reasonable funeral expenses, and reasonable and
necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the
decedent, the personal representative, after giving notice to
creditors required by Section 62-3-801, but without giving additional
notice to creditors, may immediately disburse and distribute the
estate to the persons entitled thereto and file a closing statement as
provided in Section 62-3-1204.
(b) If it appears from an appointment proceeding that (1) the
appointed personal representative is either the sole devisee under the
probated will of a testate decedent or the sole heir of an intestate
decedent, or (2) the appointed personal representatives are the sole
devisees under the probated will of a testate decedent or the sole
heirs of an intestate decedent, the personal representative, after
giving notice to creditors as required by Section 62-3-801, may
immediately disburse and distribute the estate to the persons entitled
thereto and file a closing statement as provided in Section
62-3-1204."
Small estates; closing
SECTION 70. Section 62-3-1204 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1204. (a) Unless prohibited by order of the
court and except for estates being administered under Part 5 (Sections
62-3-501 et seq.,) a personal representative may close an estate