S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] for claims already presented which have not yet been allowed or whose
allowance has been appealed, and for unbarred claims which may yet be
presented, including costs and expenses of administration. By petition
to the court in a proceeding for the purpose, or by appropriate motion
if the administration is under Part 5, a claimant whose claim has been
allowed but not paid as provided herein may secure an order directing
the personal representative to pay the claim to the extent that funds
of the estate are available for the payment."
Section deleted
SECTION 55. Section 62-3-904 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-904." (RESERVED)
Partition
SECTION 56. Section 62-3-911 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-911. When two or more heirs or devisees are
entitled to distribution of undivided interests in any personal or
real property of the estate, the personal representative or one or
more of the heirs or devisees may petition the court prior to the
closing of the estate, to make partition. After notice to the
interested heirs or devisees, the court shall partition the property
in kind if it can be fairly and equitably partitioned in kind. If not
subject to fair and equitable partition in kind, the court shall
direct the personal representative to sell the property and distribute
the proceeds."
Disposition of unclaimed assets
SECTION 57. Section 62-3-914(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) If after the expiration of eight months from the
appointment of the personal representative of any decedent it appears
to the satisfaction of the court by whom the appointment was granted