S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] decedent was a nonresident, the court shall delay the order of
appointment until thirty days have elapsed since death unless the
personal representative appointed at the decedent's domicile is the
applicant, or unless the decedent's will directs that his estate be
subject to the laws of this State.
(b) The status of a personal representative and the powers and
duties pertaining to the office are fully established by informal
appointment. An appointment, and the office of personal
representative created thereby, is subject to termination as provided
in Sections 62-3-608 through 62-3-612, but is not subject to
retroactive vacation."
Formal testacy proceedings
SECTION 39. Section 62-3-403(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding, the
court shall fix a time and place of hearing. Notice must be given in
the manner prescribed by Section 62-1-401 by the petitioner to the
persons herein enumerated and to any additional person who has filed a
demand for notice under Section 62-3-204. Notice must be given to the
following persons: the surviving spouse, children, and other heirs of
the decedent, (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and
determined as if the decedent died intestate), the devisees, and
personal representatives named in any will that is being, or has been,
probated, or offered for informal or formal probate in the county, or
that is known by the petitioner to have been probated, or offered for
informal or formal probate elsewhere, and any personal representative
of the decedent whose appointment has not been terminated."
Formal testacy proceedings
SECTION 40. Section 62-3-409 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-409. After the time required for any notice
has expired, upon proof of notice, and after any hearing that may be
necessary, if the court finds that the testator is dead, venue is