S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] "(a) A personal representative shall for his care in the
execution of his duties receive a sum from estate funds not to exceed
five percent of the appraised value of the personal property of the
estate plus the sales proceeds of real property of the estate received
on sales directed or authorized by will or by proper court order,
except upon sales to the personal representative as purchaser. The
minimum commission payable is fifty dollars and no less, regardless of
the value of the personal property of the estate."
Notice to creditors
SECTION 51. Section 62-3-801 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-801. (a) Unless notice has already been
given under this section, a personal representative upon his
appointment shall publish a notice to creditors once a week for three
successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
announcing his appointment and address and notifying creditors of the
estate to present their claims within eight months after the date of
the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.
(b) A personal representative may give written notice by mail or
other delivery to any creditor, notifying the creditor to present his
claim within eight months from the published notice as provided in (a)
above, or within sixty days from the mailing or other delivery of such
notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. Written notice is
the notice described in (a) above or a similar notice.
(c) The personal representative is not liable to any creditor or
to any successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice
under this section."
Statute of limitations
SECTION 52. Section 62-3-802 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: