S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must
either be in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by him and
must describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty.
The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time
of the testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the
execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its
preparation; and it may be a writing which has no significance apart
from its effect upon the dispositions made by the will."
Specific devise of securities
SECTION 26. Section 62-2-605 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-605. (a) If the testator intended a specific
devise of certain securities rather than the equivalent value thereof,
the specific devisee is entitled only to:
(1) as much of the devised securities as is a part of the
estate at the time of the testator's death;
(2) any additional or other securities of the same entity
owned by the testator by reason of action initiated by the entity
excluding any acquired by exercise of purchase options;
(3) securities of another entity owned by the testator as
a result of a merger, consolidation, reorganization, or other similar
action initiated by the entity;
(4) any additional securities of the entity owned by the
testator as a result of a plan of reinvestment if it is a regulated
investment company.
(b) Distributions prior to death with respect to a specifically
devised security not provided for in subsection (a) are not part of
the specific devise."
Nonexonoration
SECTION 27. Section 62-2-607 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: