S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the
will, the omitted spouse, upon compliance with the provisions of
subsection (c), shall receive the same share of the estate he would
have received if the decedent left no will unless:
(1) it appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or
(2) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will
and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary
provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of
the transfer or other evidence."
Children omitted from will
SECTION 19. Section 62-2-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-302. (a) If a testator fails to provide in
his will for any of his children born or adopted after the execution
of his will, the omitted child, upon compliance with subsection (d),
receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would
have received if the testator had died intestate unless:
(1) it appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or
(2) when the will was executed the testator had one or more children
and devised substantially all his estate to the other parent of the
omitted child; or
(3) the testator provided for the child by transfer outside the will
and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary
provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of
the transfer or other evidence.
(b) If, at the time of execution of the will the testator fails
to provide in his will for a living child solely because he believes
that child to be dead, the child, upon compliance with subsection (d),
receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would
have received if the testator had died intestate.
(c) In satisfying a share provided by this section, the devises
made by the will abate as provided in Section 62-3-902.
(d) The child, and his guardian or conservator acting for
him, may claim a share as provided by this section by filing in the
court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if
any, a claim for such share within eight months after the date of
death or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will,
whichever limitation last expires."
Surviving spouse
SECTION 20. Section 62-2-401 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-401. The surviving spouse of a decedent who
was domiciled in this State is entitled from the estate to a value not