S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] liable therefor. This penalty must be recovered by the South Carolina
Tax Commission for the use of the State and an action for the recovery
thereof may be brought by the Tax Commission in any court of competent
jurisdiction and, upon collection, must be paid into the state
treasury. But the commission, upon good cause shown, may, in its
discretion, excuse the penalty or any part thereof. The probate court,
after a hearing and any notice the court may require, may remove the
personal representative and appoint another personal
representative."
Information to heirs
SECTION 46. Section 62-3-705 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-705. Not later than thirty days after his
appointment every personal representative, except any special
administrator, shall give information of his appointment to the heirs
(regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as
if the decedent died intestate) and devisees, including, if there has
been no formal testacy proceeding and if the personal representative
was appointed on the assumption that the decedent died intestate, the
devisees in any will mentioned in the application for appointment of a
personal representative. The information must be delivered or sent by
ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is
reasonably available to the personal representative. The duty does not
extend to require information to persons who have been adjudicated in
a prior formal testacy proceeding to have no interest in the estate.
The information must include the name and address of the personal
representative, indicate that it is being sent to persons who have or
may have some interest in the estate being administered, indicate