S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] barred against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary
duty are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced
within six months after the filing of the account, proposal for
distribution of the estate, petition for settlement of the estate, and
proofs required by Section 62-3-1001. The rights thus barred do not
include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud,
misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement
of the decedent's estate."
Limitations on actions
SECTION 65. Section 62-3-1006 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1006. Unless previously adjudicated in a
formal testacy proceeding or in a proceeding settling the accounts of
a personal representative or otherwise barred, the claim of any
claimant to recover from a distributee who is liable to pay the claim,
and the right of any heir or devisee, or of a successor personal
representative acting in their behalf, to recover property improperly
distributed or the value thereof from any distributee is forever
barred at the later of (i) if a claim by a creditor of the decedent,
at one year after the decedent's death, and (ii) any other claimant
and any heir or devisee, at the later of three years after the
decedent's death or one year after the time of distribution thereof.
This section does not bar an action to recover property or value
received as the result of fraud."
Value of estate
SECTION 66. Section 62-3-1201(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) state that the value of the entire probate estate (the
decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the
decedent's property passing by intestacy), wherever located, less