S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] and the right of any heir or devisee, or of a successor personal
representative acting in their behalf, to recover property improperly
distributed or the value thereof from any distributee is forever
barred at the later of (i) if a claim by a creditor of the decedent,
at one year after the decedent's death, and (ii) any other claimant
and any heir or devisee, at the later of three years after the
decedent's death or one year after the time of distribution thereof.
This section does not bar an action to recover property or value
received as the result of fraud."
Value of estate
SECTION 66. Section 62-3-1201(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) state that the value of the entire probate estate (the
decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the
decedent's property passing by intestacy), wherever located, less
liens and encumbrances, does not exceed ten thousand dollars;"
Successor entitled to payment or delivery
SECTION 67. Section 62-3-1201(a)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(5) be approved and countersigned by the probate judge of