S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] (2) When the conservator is satisfied that
a protected person's estate has a value of less than five thousand
dollars, then he may petition the court, and after determination by
the court that the protected person's estate has a value of less than
five thousand dollars, the court in its discretion may terminate the
conservatorship and order the conservator, after meeting all prior
claims and expenses of administration, to pay over and distribute all
funds and properties to or for the protected person as soon as
possible and in accordance with Section 62-5-103."
Procedure for settlement
SECTION 84. Section 62-5-433(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The settlement of any claim over ten thousand dollars
in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person for the
payment of money or the possession of personal property must be
effected on his behalf in the following manner:
(1) The petitioner shall file with the court a verified petition
setting forth all of the pertinent facts concerning the claim,
payment, attorney's fees, and expenses, if any, and the reasons why,
in the opinion of the petitioner, the proposed settlement should be
approved. For all claims that exceed ten thousand dollars, the
verified petition must include a statement by the petitioner that, in
his opinion, the proposed settlement is in the best interests of the
minor or incapacitated person.
(2) If, upon consideration of the petition and after hearing the
testimony as it may require concerning the matter, the court concludes
that the proposed settlement is proper and in the best interests of
the minor or incapacitated person, the court shall issue its order
approving the settlement and authorizing the petitioner to consummate
it and, if the settlement requires the payment of money or the
delivery of personal property for the benefit of the minor or
incapacitated person, to receive the money or personal property and
execute a proper receipt and release or covenant not to sue therefor,
which is binding upon the minor or incapacitated person.
(3) The order authorizing the settlement must require that payment or
delivery of the money or personal property be made through the
conservator. If a conservator has not been appointed, the petitioner
shall, upon receiving the money or personal property, pay and deliver
it to the court pending the appointment and qualification of a duly
appointed conservator. If a party subject to the court order fails or
refuses to pay the money or deliver the personal property as required
by the order, he is liable and punishable as for contempt of court,
but failure or refusal does not affect the validity or conclusiveness
of the settlement."
Settlement of certain claims
SECTION 85. Section 62-5-433(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The settlement of any claim that does not exceed ten
thousand dollars in favor of or against a minor or incapacitated
person for the payment of money or the possession of personal property
may be effected in any of the following manners:
(1) If a conservator has been appointed, he may settle
the claim without court authorization or confirmation as provided in
Section 62-5-424, or he may petition the court for approval as
provided in items (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (B) above. If the
settlement requires the payment of money or the delivery of personal
property for the benefit of the minor or incapacitated person, the
conservator shall receive the money or personal property and execute a
proper receipt and release or covenant not to sue therefor, which is
binding upon the minor or incapacitated person.
(2) If a conservator has not been appointed, the
guardian or guardian ad litem must petition the court for approval of
the settlement as provided in items (1) and (2) of subsection (B)
above and without the appointment of a conservator. The payment or
delivery of money or personal property to or for a minor or
incapacitated person must be made in accordance with Section 62-5-103.
If a party subject to the court order fails or refuses to pay the
money or deliver the personal property as required by the order and in
accordance with Section 62-5-103, he is liable and punishable as for
contempt of court, but failure or refusal does not affect the validity
or conclusiveness of the settlement."
Settlement of certain claims
SECTION 86. Section 62-5-433(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) The settlement of any claim that does not exceed two
thousand five hundred dollars in favor of or against any minor or
incapacitated person for the payment of money or the possession of
personal property may be effected by the parent or guardian of the
minor or incapacitated person without court approval of the settlement
and without the appointment of a conservator. If the settlement
requires the payment of money or the delivery of personal property for
the benefit of the minor or incapacitated person, the parent or
guardian shall receive the money or personal property and execute a
proper receipt and release or covenant not to sue therefor, which is
binding upon the minor or incapacitated person. The payment or
delivery of money or personal property to or for a minor or
incapacitated person must be made in accordance with Section
62-5-103."
Jurisdiction
SECTION 87. Section 62-5-503 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-5-503. The probate court has concurrent
jurisdiction with the circuit courts of this State over all subject
matter related to the creation, exercise, and termination of powers of