S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] federal estate tax marital deduction pursuant to Section 2056 of the
Internal Revenue Code, as amended, shall be computed at the full value
of any such qualifying property (qualifying for these purposes to be
determined without regard to whether an election has been made to
treat the property as qualified terminable interest property).
(b) Remaining property of the probate estate is so applied that
liability for the balance of the elective share of the surviving
spouse shall be satisfied from the probate estate with devises abating
in accordance with Section 62-3-902."
Omitted spouse
SECTION 18. Section 62-2-301(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) If a testator fails to provide by will for his
surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the
will, the omitted spouse, upon compliance with the provisions of
subsection (c), shall receive the same share of the estate he would
have received if the decedent left no will unless:
(1) it appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or
(2) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will
and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary
provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of
the transfer or other evidence."
Children omitted from will
SECTION 19. Section 62-2-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-302. (a) If a testator fails to provide in
his will for any of his children born or adopted after the execution
of his will, the omitted child, upon compliance with subsection (d),