S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] necessary."
Informal probate
SECTION 35. Section 62-3-301(a)(1)(ii) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(ii) the name, and date of death of the decedent, his age,
and the county and state of his domicile at the time of death, and the
names and addresses of the spouse, children, heirs (regardless of
whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent
died intestate) and devisees, and the ages of any who are minors so
far as known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence by the
applicant;"
Informal probate
SECTION 36. Section 62-3-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-302. Upon receipt of an application
requesting informal probate of a will, the court, upon making the
findings required by Section 62-3-303, shall issue a written statement
of informal probate. Informal probate is conclusive as to all persons
until superseded by an order in a formal testacy proceeding. No
defect in the application or procedure relating thereto which leads to
informal probate of a will renders the probate void."
Informal probate
SECTION 37. Section 62-3-306(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) If an informal probate is granted, within thirty days
thereafter the applicant shall give written information of the probate
to the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and
devisees.