S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] available to the estate. If the defense is not waived, no claim which
was barred by any statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's
death shall be allowed or paid.
(b) The running of any statute of limitations measured from some
other event than death or the giving of notice to creditors is
suspended during the eight months following the decedent's death but
resumes thereafter as to claims not barred pursuant to the sections
which follow.
(c) For purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper
presentation of a claim under Section 62-3-804 is equivalent to
commencement of a proceeding on the claim."
Limitations on claims
SECTION 53. Section 62-3-803 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-803. (a) All claims against a decedent's
estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims
of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become
due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on
contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other
statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal
representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless
presented within the earlier of the following dates:
(1) one year after the decedent's death; or
(2) within the time provided by Section 62-3-801(b) for creditors who
are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section
62-3-801(a) for all creditors barred by publication; provided, claims
barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile before the
giving of notice to creditors barred in this State are also barred in
this State.
(b) All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or
after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any
subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or
contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or
other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal
representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless
presented as follows:
(1) a claim based on a contract with the personal representative
within eight months after performance by the personal representative
is due;
(2) any other claim, within the later of eight months after it arises,
or the time specified in subsection (a)(1).
(c) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
(1) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien, or other
security interest upon property of the estate; or
(2) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to
establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for
which he is protected by liability insurance; or
(3) collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement
for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the