S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] decedent for purposes of Section 62-2-401 and intestate succession,
and the decedent's heirs are determined accordingly. If the time of
death of the decedent or of the person who would otherwise be an heir,
or the times of death of both, cannot be determined, and it cannot be
established that the person who would otherwise be an heir has
survived the decedent by one hundred twenty hours, it is deemed that
the person failed to survive for the required period. This section is
not to be applied where its application would result in a taking of
the intestate estate by the State under Section 62-1-105."
Representation
SECTION 12. Section 62-2-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-106. If representation is called for by this
Code, the estate is divided into as many equal shares as there are
surviving heirs in the nearest degree of kinship and deceased persons
in the same degree who left issue who survive the decedent, each
surviving heir in the nearest degree receiving one share and the share
of each deceased person in the same degree being divided among his
issue in the same manner. If an interest created by intestate
succession is disclaimed, the beneficiary is not treated as having
predeceased the decedent for purposes of determining the generation at
which the division of the estate is to be made."
Relatives of half blood
SECTION 13. Section 62-2-107 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-107. Relatives of the half blood inherit the
same share they would inherit if they were of the whole blood."
After born heirs
SECTION 14. Section 62-2-108 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: