S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] within the applicable period of three years, it is incontestable that
the decedent left no will and that the decedent's estate passes by
intestate succession. These limitations do not apply to proceedings to
construe probated wills or determine heirs of an intestate. In cases
under (1) or (2) above, the date on which a testacy or appointment
proceeding is properly commenced is deemed to be the date of the
decedent's death for purposes of other limitations provisions of this
Code which relate to the date of death."
Statute of limitations
SECTION 32. Section 62-3-109 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-109. The running of any statute of
limitations on a cause of action belonging to a decedent which had not
been barred as of the date of his death is suspended during the eight
months following the decedent's death but resumes thereafter unless
otherwise tolled."
Priority
SECTION 33. Section 62-3-203(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons
who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the
following order:
(1) the person with priority as determined by a probated will