S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] The
notice of intention to appeal to the circuit court must be filed in
the office of the circuit court and in the office of the probate court
and a copy thereof served on all parties within ten days after receipt
of written notice of the decision appealed from order, sentence, or
decree of the probate court. The grounds of appeal must be filed in
the office of the probate court and a copy thereof served on all
parties within forty-five days after receipt of written notice of the
order, sentence, or decree of the probate court."
Passing of share under certain conditions
SECTION 10. Section 62-2-103(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) if there is no surviving issue or parent, to the issue
of the parents or either of them by representation;"
Survival of heir
SECTION 11. Section 62-2-104 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-104. Any person who fails to survive the
decedent by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the
decedent for purposes of Section 62-2-401 and intestate succession,