S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] have received if the testator had died intestate.
(c) In satisfying a share provided by this section, the devises
made by the will abate as provided in Section 62-3-902.
(d) The child, and his guardian or conservator acting for
him, may claim a share as provided by this section by filing in the
court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if
any, a claim for such share within eight months after the date of
death or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will,
whichever limitation last expires."
Surviving spouse
SECTION 20. Section 62-2-401 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-401. The surviving spouse of a decedent who
was domiciled in this State is entitled from the estate to a value not
exceeding five thousand dollars in excess of any security interests
therein in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances,
and personal effects. If there is no surviving spouse, minor or
dependent children of the decedent are entitled jointly to the same
value. If encumbered chattels are selected and if the value in excess
of security interests, plus that of other exempt property, is less
than five thousand dollars, or if there is not five thousand dollars
worth of exempt property in the estate, the spouse or children are
entitled to other assets of the estate, if any, to the extent
necessary to make up the five thousand dollar value. Rights to exempt
property and assets needed to make up a deficiency of exempt property
have priority over all claims against the estate except claims
described in Section 62-3-805(a)(1). These rights are in addition to
any right of homestead and personal property exemption otherwise
granted by law but are chargeable against and not in addition to any
benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or children by the
will of the decedent unless otherwise provided, by intestate
succession, or by the elective share. Any surviving spouse or minor
or dependent children of the decedent who fails to survive the
decedent by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the
decedent for purposes of this section."
Exempt property
SECTION 21. Section 62-2-402 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) If the estate is otherwise sufficient, property