S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] SECTION 97. Section 15-51-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-51-20. Every such action shall be for the
benefit of the wife or husband and child or children of the person
whose death shall have been so caused, and, if there be no such wife,
husband, child or children, then for the benefit of the parent or
parents, and if there be none such, then for the benefit of the heirs
of the person whose death shall have been so caused. Every such
action shall be brought by or in the name of the executor or
administrator of such person."
Contracts of marriage to be void
SECTION 98. Section 20-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-1-80. All marriages contracted while either of
the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be void. But
this section shall not extend to a person whose husband or wife shall
be absent for the space of five years, the one not knowing the other
to be living during that time, nor to any person who shall be divorced
or whose first marriage shall be declared void by the sentence of a
competent court."
Deposits
SECTION 99. Section 34-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-11-10. Subject to the provisions of Sections
62-6-101, et seq., of the South Carolina Probate Code:
(a) when a deposit has been made in a bank, banking institution, or