S*1403 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] void; or (ii) the paternity is established by an adjudication
commenced before the death of the father or within the later of eight
months after the death of the father or six months after the probate
of his estate and, if after his death, by clear and convincing proof,
except that the paternity established under this subparagraph
(ii) is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred to inherit
from or through the child unless the father has openly treated the
child as his and has not refused to support the child."
Effect of election
SECTION 16. Section 62-2-206 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-206. A surviving spouse is entitled to
benefits provided under or outside of the decedent's will, by any
homestead allowance, by Section 62-2-401, whether or not he elects to
take an elective share, but such amounts as pass under the will or by
intestacy, by any homestead allowance, and by Section 62-2-401 are to
be charged against the elective share pursuant to Section
62-2-207(a)."
Elective share
SECTION 17. Section 62-2-207 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-2-207. (a) In the proceeding for an elective
share, all property (including beneficial interests) which passes or
has passed to the surviving spouse under the decedent's will or by