H*4852 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] SECONDARY SCHOOL.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Penalties increased
SECTION 1. Section 16-23-430(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) Any person violating the provisions of this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in an
amount not to exceed one thousand dollars or imprisoned for a term not
to exceed one year, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation
of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division
making the arrest."
Purchase made unlawful; playgrounds, parks added, etc.
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-445 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 128 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-53-445. It is a separate criminal offense for
a person to unlawfully distribute, sell, purchase, manufacture, or to
unlawfully possess with intent to distribute, a controlled substance
while in or on or within a radius of one-half mile of the grounds of a
public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public
playground or park; a public vocational or trade school or technical
educational center; or a public or private college or university. Any
person committing this act must be, upon conviction, punished by a
fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not to
exceed ten years, or both. When a violation involves the
distribution, sale, manufacture, or possession with intent to
distribute crack cocaine, the punishment, upon conviction, must be a
fine of not less than ten thousand dollars and imprisonment for not
less than ten nor more than fifteen years. When a violation involves
only the purchase of a controlled substance, including crack cocaine,
the punishment, upon conviction, must be a fine of not to exceed one
thousand dollars or imprisonment for a term not to exceed one year, or
both.
For purposes of the creation of inferences of intent to
distribute, the inferences set out in Sections 44-53-370 and 44-53-375
apply to criminal prosecutions under this section."
Minor bound over as an adult
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 110 of 1989, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered item to read:
"( ) If a child fifteen years of age or older is charged