H 3422 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] days from the date of collection from a taxpayer. Forms to be used for
these remittances must be prescribed by the commission.
(C) The contract with a collection agency must provide that the
collection agency acknowledges that it is receiving income from sources
within this State or doing business in this State for purposes of income
taxation.
(D) Before entering into a contract, the commission shall require
the collection agency to post a bond guaranteeing compliance with the
terms of the contract, not in excess of one hundred thousand
dollars."
SECTION 4. Section 12-54-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(A) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as
otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for the members of
the commission or any a deputy, agency, clerk, or other
officer or employee of the commission, or any a person
engaged or retained by the State Auditor's Office for the purpose of
examining the records of the commission to divulge or make known in
any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any
a report or return required under Chapters 7, 15, 16,
17, 35, or 35 36 of this title.
A person, firm, or governmental entity and its employees, under
contract with the commission, having access to information contained
in or produced from a tax return, document, or magnetically stored data
may not publish or disclose any part of the data or information resulting
from the data except to the commission, or as authorized by the
commission, or as otherwise provided by law, or by an order of a court
of competent jurisdiction. This provision does not exempt the
commission from the provisions of the State Procurement Code.
Any A person violating the provisions of this section
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must
be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by
imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. If the offender is an
officer or an employee of this State he must be dismissed from office
and is disqualified from holding any public office in this State for a
period of five years thereafter. If the offender is an officer or
employee of a company retained by the State on an independent contract
basis under subsection (D) of this section, the contract is
immediately terminated immediately, and the company
is not eligible to contract with the State for this purpose for a period
of five years thereafter."
SECTION 5. Chapters 1 and 3 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code are
repealed. Section 12-7-60 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 6. The Code Commissioner shall:
(1) place all appropriate provisions of acts dealing with Chapters
1 and 3, Title 12 of the 1976 Code enacted in the 1991 session of the