S*595 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (1) three years from the date a return concerning the fee is filed for the
time period during which the noncompliance occurs, absent a showing of
bad faith noncompliance, in which case such three-year period shall instead
be a ten-year period; or
(2) ten years if no such return is filed for the time period during which
the noncompliance occurs.
(Y) Section 4-29-65 shall be inapplicable with respect to this section.
All references in this section to taxes shall be considered to mean South
Carolina taxes unless otherwise expressly stated."
Special source revenue bonds
SECTION 4. Section 4-29-68 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of
1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-29-68. (A) A county or municipality or special
purpose district that receives and retains revenues from a payment in lieu of
taxes pursuant to Section 4-29-60 or Section 4-29-67 may issue special
source revenue bonds secured by and payable from all or a part of such
revenues, subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) The issuance of bonds is authorized by a duly adopted ordinance of
the governing body of the issuer or, if the issuer is a special purpose
district, an ordinance of the county council or councils in the county or
counties in which the special purpose district is located, and a resolution of
the governing body of the issuer, after a public hearing is held at least
fifteen days after notice of the hearing is published in a newspaper of
general circulation in the county or municipality or special purpose
district.
(2) The bonds are issued solely for the purpose of paying the cost of
designing, acquiring, constructing, improving, or expanding the
infrastructure serving the issuer in order to enhance the economic
development of the issuer and costs of issuance of the bonds. For purposes