S*595 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (D) Distribution of the payment in lieu of taxes on the project must be
made in the same manner and proportion that the millage levied for school
and other purposes would be distributed if the property were taxable.
(E) The provisions of this section do not apply to any construction of
Section 4-29-67, and to the extent that Sections 4-29-60, 4-29-67, or any
other provision of Title 4 are inconsistent with this section, this section
controls."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Joint developments
SECTION 2. The last paragraph of Section 4-1-170 of the 1976 Code, as
amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"For the purpose of bonded indebtedness limitation and for the
purpose of computing the index of taxpaying ability pursuant to Section
59-20-20(3), allocation of the assessed value of property within the park to
the participating counties and to each of the taxing entities within the
participating counties must be identical to the allocation of revenue
received and retained by each of the counties and by each of the taxing
entities within the participating counties. Provided, however, that the
computation of bonded indebtedness limitation is subject to the
requirements of Section 4-29-68(E)."
Fee in lieu of taxes
SECTION 3. Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
361 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-29-67. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
4-29-60, in the case of a financing agreement in the form of one or more