H 4184 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Upon good cause shown, the commission may waive or reduce the
penalty charged in this section on property required to be listed with the
commission.
(B) In lieu of any other penalty, a person who intentionally
makes a false return, wilfully attempts to understate tax liability, or
recklessly or intentionally disregards applicable rules or regulations
must be assessed a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the taxes due.
(C) Upon good cause shown, the commission may waive or reduce
the penalty imposed pursuant to this section."
SECTION 10. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"In no event should may the original cost be
reduced more than eighty percent. In the year of acquisition,
depreciation shall be is allowed as if the property were
owned for the full year. The term `original cost' shall mean
means gross capitalized cost, including property on which
the taxpayer made the election allowed pursuant to Section 179 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records
for income tax purposes."
SECTION 11. Section 12-37-2725 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-37-2725. When the title to a licensed vehicle is
transferred, or the owner of the vehicle becomes a legal resident of
another state and registers the vehicle in the new state of residence,