H 4184 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The amount of the refund is that
proportion of the tax paid that is equal to that proportion of the complete
months remaining on the license plate and registration certificate that is
being canceled to its whole license and registration period. The auditor
shall, within five days thereafter, deliver the license plate, registration
certificate, and the written request for cancellation to the Department of
Highways and Public Transportation. Upon receipt thereof, the
department shall cancel the license plate and registration certificate and
may not reissue the same."
SECTION 12. Section 12-43-335 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
361 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-335. For the purpose of assessing property
of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970,
the Tax Commission shall follow the classifications of the Standard
Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, 1987 edition, as
set out below:
1. Division C;
2. Division E, Major Group 48, except numbers 481 and 482;
3. Division F;
4. Division G;
5. Division I, Major Groups 72, 73, 75, 76, 78, and 79.
(A) For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and
related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the commission
shall follow the classifications of the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, Bureau of the Budget, 1987 edition, as follows:
(1) Division C;
(2) Division E, Major Group 41, except number 414
Major Group 42, Except number 4213
Major Group 44, except number 444
Major Group 45, except number 451
Major Group 47
Major Group 48, except numbers 481, 482, 484
Major Group 49, except numbers 491, 493, 494,
4952;
(3) Division F;
(4) Division G;
(5) Division I; Major Groups 72, 73, 75, 76, 78, and 79;
(6) Division K.
(B) For the purpose of assessing property of manufacturers as
provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the commission shall follow the
classifications set out in Division B and Division D of the Standard
Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, 1987 edition.
However, establishments which publish newspapers, books, and
periodicals which do not have facilities for printing or which do not
actually print their publications are not classified as manufacturers,
notwithstanding the provisions of Division D, Major Group 27, relating
to printing, publishing, and allied industries.
(C) For the purpose of assessing property of railroads, private
carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, cable television, sewer and
pipeline companies as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the commission
shall follow the Division E classification of the Standard Industrial
Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, 1987 edition, as follows:
(1) Major Group 40;