H 4184 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the Department of Highways and Public Transportation in accordance
with the provisions of Sections 56-3-1150 and 56-3-1160, is exempt
from state, county, and municipal taxes. This exemption also
extends to the surviving spouse of a qualified former POW for the
lifetime or until the remarriage of the surviving spouse."
(B) Section 12-37-220B of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an
appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) Property exempt under subsection A(5) of this section
when located in a time-share unit."
SECTION 9. Section 12-37-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 344 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-800. (A) If a person fails to list the
real or personal property he is required by law to list
listed in any one year, the value of the property may be charged
against him the person for taxation with a ten percent
penalty added, and the taxes and penalty collected as in other cases.
Upon good cause shown, the commission may waive or reduce the
penalty charged in this section on property required to be listed with the
commission.
(B) In lieu of any other penalty, a person who intentionally
makes a false return, wilfully attempts to understate tax liability, or
recklessly or intentionally disregards applicable rules or regulations
must be assessed a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the taxes due.
(C) Upon good cause shown, the commission may waive or reduce
the penalty imposed pursuant to this section."
SECTION 10. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"In no event should may the original cost be
reduced more than eighty percent. In the year of acquisition,
depreciation shall be is allowed as if the property were
owned for the full year.