S*583 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (3) is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which
the elector offers to vote.
(B) A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:
(1) is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent
jurisdiction; or
(2) is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of
a crime; or
(3) is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws,
unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence,
including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned."
Citizen not attaining age to vote
SECTION 2. Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
589 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-5-180. Except as otherwise provided by law, a person
who has not attained the age of eighteen years before the closing of the
books of registration preceding any election, including presidential
primary elections, but attains that age before the next ensuing election
appears before the board of registration and makes application for
registration, under oath as to the facts above stated entitling a person to
registration, the board shall register the applicant, if he is otherwise
qualified. Any person not laboring under the disabilities named in the
Constitution and in Section 7-5-120 and whose qualification as an elector
is completed after the closing of the registration books, but before the
next ensuing election, has the right to apply for and secure registration at
any time within one hundred twenty days immediately preceding the
closing of the books for the election or for the primary election preceding
the election. Written notification of approval or rejection must be issued
personally or mailed by the board to each applicant on a form to be
prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission. The decision
of the board of registration may be appealed as provided by Section
7-5-230."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect on the ratification of the amendment
to Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State to change the age
qualification to vote.
Approved the 4th day of June, 1996. |