S*583 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976,
RELATING TO THE QUALIFICATIONS AND
DISQUALIFICATIONS FOR REGISTRATION TO VOTE, SO AS TO
CHANGE THE AGE QUALIFICATION TO BE CONSISTENT WITH
PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR ALLOWING
A CITIZEN WHO HAS NOT ATTAINED THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN
TO BE A QUALIFIED ELECTOR, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE
ABOVE PROVISIONS TAKE EFFECT UPON RATIFICATION OF
THIS AMENDMENT TO SECTION 4, ARTICLE II OF THE
CONSTITUTION OF THIS STATE PERMITTING THE
ABOVE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Qualifications for voting
SECTION 1. Section 7-5-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
365 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-5-120. (A) Every citizen of this State and the United
States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the
following qualifications:
(1) the age qualification as provided in Section 4, Article II of the
Constitution of this State;
(2) is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of
1895 of this State; and
(3) is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which
the elector offers to vote.
(B) A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:
(1) is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent
jurisdiction; or
(2) is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of
a crime; or
(3) is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws,
unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence,
including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned."
Citizen not attaining age to vote
SECTION 2. Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
589 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-5-180. Except as otherwise provided by law, a person
who has not attained the age of eighteen years before the closing of the