South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Qualifications for voting

SECTION 1. Section 7-5-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-5-120. (A) Every citizen of this State and the United States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the following qualifications:

(1) the age qualification as provided in Section 4, PreviousArticleNext II of the Constitution of this State;

(2) is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State; and

(3) is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote.

(B) A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:

(1) is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(2) is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or

(3) is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned."

Citizen not attaining age to vote

SECTION 2. Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 589 of 1988, is further amended to read: