S 1308 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] E. F. When a vacancy occurs for an unexpired
term in an office of family court judge, the Governor, upon
recommendation of the Chief Justice, shall commission a temporary
family court judge to fill such the vacancy until
such time as the General Assembly shall elect a successor who shall
serve for the remainder of the unexpired term. Such
The temporary family court judge shall receive as
compensation for his services the salary paid to a regular family
court judge and in addition thereto shall also receive the subsistence
and mileage as authorized by law for family court judges."
SECTION 2. Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for
a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and
qualified. No magistrate may serve more than three complete
terms. Upon the effective date of this section, a person who is in
the last year of a third term as a magistrate is not eligible to be
appointed as a magistrate. No magistrate is required to vacate his
seat during any term for which he was appointed.
Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale,
Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon,
Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper,
Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda,
Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years
commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of
Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester,
Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry,
Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg,
Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four
years commencing May 1, 1991.
At least ninety days before the date of the commencement of the
terms provided in the preceding paragraph and every four years
thereafter, each county governing body must inform, in writing, the
senators representing that county of the number of full-time and