H 3559 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] If the board determines that the elector's
name should not have been deleted, it shall instruct the central
registration office to restore his name to the registration books;
provided, however, that if the elector's name has been deleted
solely by reason of his failure to vote as provided in Section
7-3-20(C)(3), his name shall be restored as a matter of course to the
registration books upon his request if he shall be otherwise
qualified however, if the deletion is for conviction, the
appeal must be to the Executive Director of the State Election
Commission."
SECTION 5. Section 7-5-155(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(1) Subject to the provision of Section 7-5-150, any
qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered
a completed state registration by mail application form or a
completed national registration by mail application form prescribed
by the Federal Election Commission application not
later than forty-five thirty days immediately
prior to before any election to his registration
board. The postmark date of a mailed application is considered the
date of mailing. If the postmark date is missing or illegible, the
county board of voter registration shall accept the application if it is
received by mail no later than five days after the close of the
registration books before any election. The application must
be witnessed by a qualified elector from the respective county. The
name, address, the voter certificate number of the witness, and
where applicable the telephone number must be legibly written on
the application. The person witnessing the application may not be a
filed candidate for public office at the time of the application. Any
applicant or witness is subject to the penalty provided in Section
7-25-20 for fraudulent registration."
SECTION 6. Section 7-5-155(c) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(c)(1) The State Election Commission shall
furnish a sufficient number of applications to the county boards
of voter registration boards and voter registration
agencies specified in Section 7-5-310(B) so that distribution of
the applications may be made to various locations throughout the
counties and mailed to persons requesting them.
(2) County boards of voter registration
shall distribute application forms to various locations in their
respective counties, including city halls and public libraries,
where they must be readily available to the public."
SECTION 7. Section 7-5-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-5-440. No elector shall vote in any polling
precinct unless his name appears on the official list of voters for the
precinct. If the name of any registered elector does not appear or