H 3559 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Section Sections 7-7-920 and 7-5-440,
every registered elector shall must be registered
and, unless otherwise specified on his voting certificate,
shall vote at the nearest designated voting
polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in
incorporated towns municipalities in which officers
are elected by wards or other municipal subdivisions,
electors shall must be registered and shall
vote at the voting places nearest to their residences within the
ward or other subdivision of their residences their
designated polling places."
SECTION 10. Section 7-13-810 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 357 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-810. The managers of election shall
prevent any a person from voting when they have
good reason to believe the person has already voted. They shall
refuse to allow any a person to vote who is not a
registered elector or who has become disqualified for any cause to
vote in such the voting precinct. They may
also may prevent any voter from consuming more than five
minutes in voting, but no manager shall may
examine, read, or handle the ballot being voted or about to be voted
by a voter or interfere in any way with the voting of any
a voter otherwise than herein provided in this
section. Any An elector or a qualified
watcher may, and it is the duty of the managers of the
election to, may challenge the vote of any a
person who may be known or suspected not to be a qualified voter.
However, the challenges by persons other than a manager must be
addressed to the manager and not directly to the voter. The
manager shall then shall present the challenge to
the voter and act in accordance with the provisions provided
for in this section. All challenges must be made before the
time a voter receives deposits a paper ballot in a