H*4158 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] time provided in subsection (C)(2) have the option of using the
provisions contained in Section 4-29-67 or 4-12-30.
Section 4-12-50. If any provision of this chapter or its application to
any circumstance is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be
invalid for any reason, this holding does not affect other provisions or
applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid
provision or application, and to this end, the provisions of this chapter
are severable."
B. Subsections (A), (B), and (C) of Section 4-29-68 of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Act 123 of 1993, are further amended to read:
"(A) A county or municipality or special purpose district that
receives and retains revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to
Section 4-29-60, Section 4-29-67, Section 4-12-20, or Section 4-12-30
may issue special source revenue bonds secured by and payable from all
or a part of such revenues, subject to the following terms and
conditions:
(1) The issuance of bonds is authorized by a duly adopted
ordinance of the governing body of the issuer or, if the issuer is a special
purpose district, an ordinance of the county council or councils in the
county or counties in which the special purpose district is located, and a
resolution of the governing body of the issuer, after a public hearing is
held at least fifteen days after notice of the hearing is published in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality or special
purpose district.
(2) The bonds are issued solely for the purpose of paying the cost
of designing, acquiring, constructing, improving, or expanding the
infrastructure serving the issuer in order to enhance the economic
development of the issuer and costs of issuance of the bonds. For