H*4158 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Carolina:
Exemption determination
SECTION 1. Section 12-4-710 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 12-4-710. Except for the exemption provided by
Section 12-37-220(A)(9), the department shall determine if any property
qualifies for exemption from local property taxes under Section
12-37-220 in accordance with the Constitution and general laws of this
State. This determination must be made on an annual basis and the
appropriate county official so advised by June first of each year by the
commission."
Procedure to claim exemption
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-4-720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-4-720. (A) Applications for property exemptions,
other than the exemption provided by Section 12-37-220(A)(9), must be
filed as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided, any property owner whose
property may qualify for property exemption shall file an application for
exemption with the department within the period provided in Section
12-47-440 for claims for refund. This item does not relieve the taxpayer
of any responsibility to file timely and accurate property tax returns.
(2) Owners of property exempt under Section 12-37-220A(8) shall
file an application for exemption before the first penalty date for payment
of property taxes.
(3) Applications for exemption are not required for properties owned
by the United States Government or those exempt properties enumerated
in Section 12-37-220(A)(1), (5), (6), (10), and (B)(9), (13), (14), (15),
(17), (23), (25), and (30).
(B) If a taxpayer files a property tax return listing property as exempt,
that listing is considered an application for exemption from property
taxes.
(C) A taxpayer who is required to file property tax returns with the
department shall claim any exemption on the return each year the
property is exempt.
(D) Except for the requirement in subsection (C), the owner is not
required to file more than one application for each exemption, unless
there is a change in the status of the property as reported in the initial
application or unless requesting an exemption for property which was not
included in the initial or subsequent application."
B. If the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act is enacted during the
1995 Session of the General Assembly, Section 12-4-720(A)(1) of the
1976 Code, as amended by subsection A of this section, is further
amended to read effective on the effective date of the South Carolina
Revenue Procedures Act:
"(1) Except as otherwise provided any property owner whose
property may qualify for property exemption shall file an application for
exemption with the department within the period provided in Section
12-54-85(F) for claims for refund. This item does not relieve the
taxpayer of any responsibility to file timely and accurate property tax
returns."
Exemptions
SECTION 3. A. That portion of subsection (A) of Section 12-37-220
of the 1976 Code which precedes item (1) is amended to read:
"Pursuant to the provisions of Section 3 of Article X of the State
Constitution and subject to the provisions of Section 12-4-720, there is