H 3297 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 12-36-2110.
(C) Revenue of the tax imposed pursuant to this article must be
credited to a fund separate from the general fund of the State styled
the 'Motor Vehicle Property Tax Relief Fund'. Revenues in this fund
must be used to reimburse school districts for revenues not collected
because of the exemption allowed for private passenger motor
vehicles and pickup trucks. Amounts accumulating in this fund in
excess of the amounts required for reimbursements must be credited
to the Education Improvement Act Fund."
SECTION 2. Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 12-36-2110 of
the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, are further
amended to read:
"(A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred
sixty dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984,
or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be
assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the
unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in
Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers or
campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer,
park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible
attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine
horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on
each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred
sixty dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer
from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or
with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation
provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically
state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety
continuous days.
(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section
40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;
(3) if the result from (2) is no greater than six
seven thousand two hundred dollars, multiply by
five percent for the amount of tax due;