H 3503 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] CONCERNING CAMPAIGN PRACTICES, SO AS TO AMEND
THE DEFINITION OF "COMMITTEE" TO INCLUDE WITHIN
THE DEFINITION A CORPORATION, AND INCLUDE THE
INFLUENCING OF THE OUTCOME OF MATTERS
CONSIDERED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY WHEN THE
LIKENESS, IMAGE, VOICE, OR ENDORSEMENT OF A PUBLIC
OFFICIAL IS USED; AND TO REQUIRE THAT AFFECTED
ENTITIES ARE SUBJECT TO THE REPORTING AND
RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS UNDER ARTICLE 13,
CHAPTER 13, TITLE 8 FROM JULY 1, 1996, WHEN THE FIRST
REPORT IS DUE AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(6) 'Committee' means an association, a corporation, a
club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the
outcome of an elective office, or a ballot measure,
or the outcome of matters considered by the General Assembly
when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official
is used, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess
of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It
also means an individual who, to influence the outcome of an elective
office or a ballot measure, makes contributions aggregating at least
fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of,
a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them. 'Committee'
includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a
noncandidate committee, a corporation, or a committee that
is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for
the purpose of influencing an election or the outcome of matters
considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice,
or endorsement of a public official is used."
SECTION 2. The amendment to Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976
Code in Section 1 of this act, is effective for those affected entities