H 3503 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] S. Printed 4/30/97--S.
Read the first time March 4, 1997.
THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3503), to amend Section
8-13-1300, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976,
relating to definitions for purposes of the provisions concerning
campaign practices, etc., respectfully
REPORT:
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and
recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting
words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1300(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(c) the State Ethics Commission for all committees, except
legislative caucus committees, supporting or opposing a ballot
measure, or supporting or opposing a candidate,
or influencing the outcome of matters considered by the General
Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a
public official is used;"
SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(6) 'Committee' means an association, a corporation, a
club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the
outcome of an elective office, or a ballot measure,
or matters considered by the General Assembly when the
likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is
used, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of
five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also
means an individual who, to influence the outcome of an elective
office, or a ballot measure, or matters considered
by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or
endorsement of a public official is used, makes contributions
aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to,
or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of
them. 'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus
committee, a noncandidate committee, a corporation, or a
committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that
is organized for the purpose of influencing an election or the
outcome of matters considered by the General Assembly when the
likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is
used."
SECTION 3. Section 8-13-1300(8) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(8) `Corporation' means an entity organized in the corporate form
under federal law or the laws of any state. `Corporation' does not
include electronic or print media."
SECTION 4. Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(17) `Independent expenditure' means:
(a) an expenditure made by a person to advocate the election or
defeat of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure, or made
to influence the outcome of matters considered by the General
Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a
public official is used; and
(b) when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made
by a person expressly to urge a particular result in an election or
made to influence the outcome of matters considered by the General
Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a
public official is used, but which is not:
(i) made to;
(ii) controlled by;
(iii) coordinated with;
(iv) requested by; or
(v) made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of
a candidate.
Expenditures by party committees or expenditures by legislative
caucus committees based upon party affiliation are considered to be
controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or made upon
consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate."
SECTION 5. Section 8-13-1300(23) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(23) `Noncandidate committee' means a committee that is not a
campaign committee for a candidate but is organized to influence an
election, or to support or oppose a candidate or
public official, or to influence the outcome of matters considered
by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or
endorsement of a public official is used, which receives
contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars
in the aggregate during an election cycle. `Noncandidate committee'
does not include political action committees that contribute solely to
federal campaigns."
SECTION 6. Section 8-13-1304 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 8-13-1304. A committee, except an out-of-state
committee, which receives or expends more than five hundred dollars
in the aggregate during an election cycle to influence the outcome of