H*3626 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] admissions tax revenues to be subject to Sections 12-21-2510 and
12-21-2530 for the benefit period is the amount in excess of the annual
admissions tax revenues previously generated by the major tourism or
recreation facility, or by all of the tourism or recreation facilities within
the major tourism or recreation area, as appropriate. This amount is
determined by using the average of the admissions tax revenues generated
during the twenty-four months preceding the date of the filing of the
certification application."
Employer income tax credit
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-6-3470(C) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(C) In order to claim the credit provided in subsection (A) an
employer must make health insurance available to the qualified employee.
All conditions including employer contributions and employer imposed
waiting periods for the qualified employee must be on the same basis and
under the same conditions as that of any other employee employed by the
employer claiming the credit. The credit is allowed from the date of hire
for each full month of employment notwithstanding an employer imposed
waiting period which must not exceed twelve months.
Nothing in this section may be construed to require employers to pay
for all or part of any health insurance coverage for a qualified employee
in order to claim the credit if an employer does not pay for all or part of
health insurance coverage for his other employees."
B. Section 12-6-3470(C), as amended by this act, is the last expression
of the General Assembly notwithstanding any similar provisions passed
in any other act of this year. The General Assembly finds that the
provisions of this act are controlling and directs the Code Commissioner