H*3626 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (E) Grants may run for more than one year and may be based upon a
specified dollar amount or a percentage of the monies deposited annually
into the fund. After approval of a grant application, the council may
approve the release of monies to eligible counties and municipalities.
(F) The council shall adopt guidelines to administer the fund
including, but not limited to, grant application criteria for review and
approval of grant applications. Expenses incurred by the council in
administering the fund may be paid from the fund.
Section 12-21-6550. In order to obtain the amounts provided in
Sections 12-21-6530 and 12-21-6540:
(A) The county or municipality in which the major tourism or
recreation facility or major tourism or recreation area is located must file
with the department a certification application. A separate certification
application must be filed for each tourism or recreation facility located in
a tourism or recreation area. The certification application must be filed
within one year of the end of the investment period. The department must
notify the county or the municipality, in writing, if the certification
application has been approved.
(B) A tourism or recreation facility for which a certification
application has been filed must request a determination from the council
as to the status of the tourism or recreation facility. The council must
classify each tourism or recreation facility as a new tourism or recreation
facility or an expansion to an existing tourism or recreation facility. If a
tourism or recreation facility is classified as an expansion to an existing
tourism or recreation facility, Section 12-21-6580 applies. The request for
determination of classification must be included in the certification
application. The department must forward a copy of the request to the
council for its determination.
Section 12-21-6560. In determining whether or not a particular facility
qualifies as a major tourism or recreation facility or a major tourism or
recreation area, the following items may be included in determining if the
twenty million dollar investment has been met:
(1) secondary support facilities such as hotels, food, and retail services
which are located within, or immediately adjacent to, the major tourism
or recreation facility or the major tourism or recreation area and which
directly support the major tourism or recreation facility or the major
tourism and recreation area;
(2) private or public sector funds or a combination of private and
public sector funds, spent on the major tourism or recreation facility or the