South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 4. Section 62-3-715(23) if the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(23) make payment in cash or in kind, or partly in cash and partly in kind, upon any division or distribution of the estate (including the satisfaction of any pecuniary distribution) without regard to the income tax basis of any specific property allocated to any beneficiary and value and appraise any asset and distribute such asset in kind at its appraised value; and make non-pro rata distributions of real and personal property.;"

SECTION 5. The first paragraph of Section 62-3-906(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-906. (a) Unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will, such as the grant to the personal representative of a power of sale, the distributable assets of a decedent's estate must be distributed in kind to the extent possible through application of the following provisions:"

SECTION 6. Section 62-3-907 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: