South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 10. Section 62-4-205 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-4-205. A domiciliary foreign personal representative who has complied with Section 62-4-204 may exercise, as to assets (including real and personal property) in this State, all powers of a local personal representative, and may maintain actions and proceedings in this State subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties generally."

SECTION 11. Section 62-4-207 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-4-207. In respect to a nonresident decedent, the provisions of PreviousArticleNext 3 [Sections 62-3-101 et seq.] govern (1) proceedings, if any, in a court of this State for probate of the will, appointment, removal, supervision, and discharge of the local personal representative, and any other order concerning the estate; and (2) the status, powers, duties, and liabilities of any local personal representative and the rights of claimants, purchasers, distributees, and others in regard to a local administration. The initiation of a proceeding under PreviousArticle 3 (Sections 62-3-101 et seq.), which for purposes of this section relates to the real property of the nonresident decedent located in this State, is the only mechanism that affects the rights of claimants, purchasers, or distributees in this State."

SECTION 12. Section 62-7-704(c) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(27) to make non-pro rata distributions of real and personal property."