South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-23-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-220. It is unlawful for a person to transport from one place to another in this State or for any railroad company, express company, or other common carrier or any officer, agent, or employee of any of them or other person acting in their behalf knowingly to ship or to transport from one place to another in this State a machine gun or firearm commonly known as a machine gun, military firearm, sawed-off shotgun, or sawed-off rifle, except as provided in Sections Section 16-23-250 and 23-31-330 ArticleNext 5, Chapter 31, Title 23.

A person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to Section 16-23-260."

SECTION 2. Section 16-23-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: