South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Administrative law judge jurisdiction

SECTION    1.    Section 1-23-600(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(B)    An administrative law judge shall preside over all hearings of contested cases as defined in Section 1-23-310 or PreviousArticleNext I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895, involving the departments of the executive branch of government as defined in Section 1-30-10 in which a single hearing officer, or an administrative law judge, is authorized or permitted by law or regulation to hear and decide these cases, except those matters which are otherwise provided for in Title 56, those matters arising under the Consolidated Procurement Code, those matters heard by the Public Service Commission, the Employment Security Commission, the Workers' Compensation Commission, or other cases or hearings which are prescribed for or mandated by federal law or regulation, unless otherwise by statute or regulation specifically assigned to the jurisdiction of the Administrative Law Court."

Appeal of Division of Labor decisions to administrative law judge

SECTION    2.    Section 41-15-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: