S*696 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] streets, alleys, or other public ways within the corporate limits of a
municipality may be constructed by an electric supplier unless the consent of the
municipal governing body is first obtained. Annexation may not be construed to
increase, decrease, or affect any other right or responsibility a municipality,
rural electric cooperative, or electrical utility may have with regard to
supplying electric service in areas assigned by the Public Service Commission in
accordance with Chapter 27 of Title 58."
Interference with service
SECTION 4. Section 58-27-1280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section
58-27-1280. If any electrical utility, rural electric cooperative, or any
governmental body or agency which owns or operates equipment or facilities for
generating, transmitting, delivering, or furnishing electricity in this State,
in constructing or extending its lines, plant, or system, unreasonably interferes
or is about to interfere unreasonably with the service or system of any other
electrical utility, rural electric cooperative, or governmental body or agency,
the commission on complaint of the electrical utility, rural electric
cooperative, or governmental body or agency complaining to be injuriously
affected may, after hearing, make orders and prescribe terms and conditions in
harmony with this chapter as are just and reasonable including the removal of
lines and the issuance of a cease and desist order to the electrical utility,
rural electric cooperative, or governmental body or agency causing the
interference."
Acquisition of property of electrical supplier
SECTION 5. Section 58-27-1360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-1360. When any area in which electric service is being
furnished at wholesale or retail by a supplier of electricity including municipal