S*696 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] annexation by existing municipalities alter assignments of service areas
originally made for public convenience and necessity without consideration for
the impact of the change on persons living outside the municipality.
Therefore, in accordance with the powers granted the General Assembly under
Article IX, Section 1, and Article VIII, Section 14, of the Constitution of this
State, it is declared the policy of South Carolina to maintain the assignment of
electric service territories by the Public Service Commission over areas having
been assigned electric suppliers under Section 58-27-640, even when the area
becomes incorporated or annexed to an existing city or town.
Public Service Commission authorized to reassign
SECTION 2. Section 58-27-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-650. (A) The Public Service Commission, upon agreement of
the affected electric suppliers, is authorized to reassign to one electric
supplier any area or portion of the area assigned to another and, notwithstanding
the lack of an agreement, the commission upon its own motion or upon complaint
by any electric supplier or county or consolidated political subdivision within
this State, after notice to all affected electric suppliers and after hearing,
if a hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier or any other
interested party, is authorized to reassign to one electric supplier any area or
portion of the area assigned to another, except premises being served by the
other electric supplier or to which any of its facilities for service are
attached and except the portions of the area as are within three hundred feet of
the other electric supplier's lines, upon a finding that the reassignment is
required by public convenience and necessity. In determining whether public
convenience and necessity require the reassignment, the commission shall consider
among other things the adequacy and dependability of the service of the affected
electric suppliers, but may not consider rate differentials between the electric
suppliers.
(B) The Public Service Commission has the authority and jurisdiction, if a
hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier or municipality, to order
any electric supplier to cease and desist from furnishing electric service inside
an assigned area which has been annexed into a municipality upon a finding that
service to existing consumers by the electric supplier which is then furnishing
service, or which has the right to furnish service to the premises, is or will
be inadequate or undependable, and cannot or will not be made adequate or
dependable within a reasonable time, or that the rates, conditions of service or
service regulations, applied to the consumers, are unreasonably discriminatory.
In determining the adequacy and dependability of service or whether rates,