S*696 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] In determining the adequacy and dependability of service or whether rates,
conditions of service, or service regulations are unreasonably discriminatory,
the commission may not consider rate differentials between the affected electric
suppliers or municipality or differences in the provisions of utility service
other than electrical services. Upon a finding of inadequate, undependable, or
unreasonably discriminatory service, the commission shall order necessary
improvements or corrections or the sale of the facilities in accordance with
Section 58-27-1360."
Electric service
SECTION 3. Section 58-27-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-670. The furnishing of electric service in any area which
becomes a part of any municipality after the effective date of this section,
either by annexation or incorporation, whether or not the area, or any portion
of the area has been assigned pursuant to Section 58-27-640, is subject to the
provisions of Sections 58-27-1360 and 33-49-250, and any provisions of this
article. No poles, wires, or other facilities of electric suppliers using the
streets, alleys, or other public ways within the corporate limits of a
municipality may be constructed by an electric supplier unless the consent of the
municipal governing body is first obtained. Annexation may not be construed to
increase, decrease, or affect any other right or responsibility a municipality,
rural electric cooperative, or electrical utility may have with regard to
supplying electric service in areas assigned by the Public Service Commission in
accordance with Chapter 27 of Title 58."
Interference with service
SECTION 4. Section 58-27-1280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section
58-27-1280. If any electrical utility, rural electric cooperative, or any
governmental body or agency which owns or operates equipment or facilities for