H*2910 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] COMPENSATION FUND AND THE AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGE FOR CATEGORIES OF EMPLOYEES, SO AS
TO EXTEND COVERAGE TO STUDENTS IN HIGH SCHOOLS, STATE TECHNICAL SCHOOLS, AND
STATE-SUPPORTED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES WHILE PARTICIPATING IN WORK PROGRAMS
ON THE PREMISES OF PRIVATE COMPANIES AND TO SET THE WEEKLY WAGE FOR PARTICIPATING
STUDENTS FOR PURPOSES OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION AT FIFTY PERCENT OF THE STATE
AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGE IN THE PRECEDING FISCAL YEAR.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Division of General Services authorized to provide insurance
SECTION 1. Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 77 of 1979,
is further amended to read:
"Section 1-11-140. The State Budget and Control Board, through the
Division of General Services, is authorized to provide insurance for the State,
its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, boards and the personnel
employed by the State in its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions and
boards so as to protect the State against tort liability and to protect these
personnel against tort liability arising in the course of their employment. The
insurance may also be provided for physicians or dentists employed by the State,
its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions or boards against any tort
liability arising out of the rendering of any professional services as a
physician or dentist for which no fee is charged or professional services
rendered of any type whatsoever so long as any fees received are directly payable
to the employer of a covered physician or dentist; provided, any insurance
coverage provided by the Budget and Control Board may be on the basis of claims
made or upon occurrences. The insurance may also be provided for students of
high schools, South Carolina Technical Schools, or state-supported colleges and
universities while these students are engaged in work study, distributive
education, or apprentice programs on the premises of private companies. Premiums
for the insurance must be paid from appropriations to or funds collected by the
various entities, except that in the case of the above-referenced students in
which case the premiums must be paid from fees paid by students participating in
these training programs. The Board has the exclusive control over the
investigation, settlement, and defense of claims against the various entities and
personnel for whom it provided insurance coverage and may promulgate regulations
in connection therewith.
Any political subdivision of the State, including, without limitation,
municipalities, counties and school districts, may procure the insurance for
itself and for its employees in the same manner provided for the procurement of