H*2240 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] interest in the marital property. The General Assembly also finds that it was
and is now the intent of the General Assembly to affect these third parties only
after a Notice of Pendency of Action has been filed. The General Assembly
further finds that, because this intent was present at the enactment of the
statute, this intent applies to any actions brought under the provisions of Act
522 of 1986, both prospectively and retrospectively. It is therefore the desire
of the General Assembly to amend Section 20-7-477 of the 1976 Code by adding the
language contained in Section 2 so as to include the above stipulations in this
provision of law.
Rights and interests of third parties
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 20-7-477 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 522 of 1986, is amended to read:
"In a proceeding under this article, either party may record a notice of
the pendency of proceedings in the manner provided in civil actions generally,
which has the same effect as a notice in civil actions. The rights and interests
of each spouse in the other's property created by this article are not effective
against third parties (1) with regard to any parcel of real property in which an
interest under this article is claimed until a Notice of Pendency of Action is
filed as provided in Section 15-11-10 with the clerk of court of the county in
which such parcel of real property is situated and (2) with regard to personal
property, until the third party has received written notice from either spouse
in a proceeding under this article that marital litigation has been filed. Prior
rights and interests of third parties (1) in real property are not affected by
filing a Notice of Pendency of Action and (2) in personal property are not
affected by receipt of written notice of such a filing."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to
all actions pending on June 13, 1986, in which a notice of intention to appeal
had not been filed, and to all actions thereafter filed. |