South Carolina Legislature
[…] Other primaries, if necessary, must be ordered in a similar manner by the county chairman or the state chairman, as appropriate."

Action by governor

SECTION 4. Section 7-13-1170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1170. When any election official of any political subdivision of this State charged with ordering, providing for, or holding an election has neglected, failed, or refused to order, provide for, or hold the election at the time appointed, or if for any reason the election is declared void by competent authority, and these facts are made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor, he shall, should the law not otherwise provide for this contingency, order an election or a new election to be held at the time and place, and upon the notice being given which to him appears adequate to insure the will of the electorate being fairly expressed. To that end, he may designate the existing election official or other person as he may appoint to perform the necessary official duties pertaining to the election and to declare the result."

Time effective

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v