South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) 'Association' means the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association established pursuant to the provisions of this articleNext."

Purpose

SECTION 2. Section 38-75-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-75-320. The purpose of this PreviousarticleNext is to provide a method whereby wind and hail insurance may be obtained more easily and equitably in the coastal areas of this State."

Wind and Hail Underwriting Association

SECTION 3. Section 38-75-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-75-330. There is created the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association, an unincorporated association whose responsibilities, liability, and regulations are governed and defined by this PreviousarticleNext, consisting of all private insurers authorized to write and engage in writing property insurance within this State on a direct and statewide basis, but excluding insurers whose writings are limited to property wholly owned by parent, subsidiary, or allied organizations, or insurers whose writings are limited to property wholly owned by religious organizations, provided, however, as a condition of exemption from membership such insurers providing property insurance for insurable property in the coastal area as defined by this Previousarticle shall also provide essential property insurance for such risks. Every such insurer must be a member of the association and must remain a member of the association so long as the association is in existence as a condition of its authority to continue to transact the business of insurance in this State."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 14th day of May, 1990.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v