H*3161 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] The Public Service Commission shall certify to the South Carolina Tax
Commission annually on or before August first the amounts to be assessed."
Determination of fair rate of return
SECTION 2. Section 58-5-240 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(H) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be
documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable,
probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. The commission shall
specify an allowable operating margin in all water and wastewater orders."
Determination of fair rate of return
SECTION 3. Section 58-9-540 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(E) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be
documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable,
probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."
Regulation of interurban railways
SECTION 4. Section 58-21-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-21-10. All authority, power, and duties conferred by law upon
the commission as to steam railways, express and telegraph lines in this State,