H*3161 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] provided in Section 58-23-20. The rates once established remain in effect until
such time when, pursuant to complaint and proper hearing, the commission
determines the rates are unreasonable. The commission may approve joint rates,
local rates, and rate agreements between two or more motor carriers relating to
rates, classifications, allowances, and charges agreed to and published by
individuals, firms, corporations, or the Motor Truck Rate Bureau, Inc. Any of
these agreements when approved by the commission are not in violation of Section
39-3-10.
As to holders of a certificate C the commission shall fix a maximum rate
only."
Determination of fair rate of return
SECTION 8. Section 58-27-870 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(G) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be
documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable,
probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."
Public Service Commission reauthorized
SECTION 9. In accordance with Section 1-20-60 of the 1976 Code, the existence
of the Public Service Commission is reauthorized for six years.
Repeal
SECTION 10. Section 58-23-1510 and Article 19, Chapter 9 of Title 58 of the
1976 Code are repealed.