H*3161 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] Tax Commission and collected by the Tax Commission in the manner provided by law
for the collection of taxes from the companies including the enforcement and
collection provisions of Article 1, Chapter 54 of Title 12 and paid, less the Tax
Commission's actual incremental increase in the cost of administration into the
State Treasury as other taxes collected by the Tax Commission for the State.
The Public Service Commission shall certify to the South Carolina Tax
Commission annually on or before August first the amounts to be assessed."
Determination of fair rate of return
SECTION 2. Section 58-5-240 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(H) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be
documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable,
probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. The commission shall
specify an allowable operating margin in all water and wastewater orders."
Determination of fair rate of return
SECTION 3. Section 58-9-540 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(E) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be
documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable,