S*362 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] So
help me God.'
It must be immediately filed in the office of the clerk of court of
common pleas of the county in which the commissioners,
managers, and clerks are appointed, or, if there is no clerk of
court, in the office of the Secretary of State. Before opening the
polls, the managers of election shall take and subscribe the oath
provided for in Section 7-13-100. Upon the completion of the
canvassing of votes, this oath must be filed with the
commissioners of election along with the ballots from that
election precinct."
Separate ballots for each political party
SECTION 6. Section 7-13-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-13-610. The State Election Commission and
the respective county election commissions shall prepare separate
ballots for each political party holding a primary. The ballots for
each party must contain in print only the names of the candidates
who have filed to run in that particular party primary and must
have a stub at the top perforated so as to be easily detached. On
the stub must be printed `Official state (or county) Ballot, (name
of party) Primary', the name of the county and the precinct, and
the date of the primary. On the right side there must be a blank
line under which must be printed `Initials of Issuing Officer'.
Stubs on ballots for each precinct must be numbered
consecutively, beginning with `No. 1'. The ballots must be
furnished by the State Election Commission for all except
members of the General Assembly, county officers, less than
county officers, and circuit solicitors, for which the county
election commission shall furnish the ballots. One ballot must
contain the names of all persons running for state and federal
offices.