S*362 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] of the hearing on ballots challenged in the election, a list of the
precincts involved in the election, the location of the polling
places in each of the precincts, and notification that the process of
examining the return-addressed envelopes containing absentee
ballots will begin at 2:00 p.m. on election day. The first notice
must appear not later than sixty days before the election and the
second notice must appear not later than two weeks after the first
notice."
Party primaries conducted by State Election Commission and
county election commissions
SECTION 2. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 363 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-40. In the event that a party nominates
candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the
party and conducted by the State Election Commission and the
respective county election commissions on the second Tuesday in
June of each general election year and a second and third primary
each two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary.
Certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on
primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice
chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the
county election commission, whichever is responsible under law
for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon on May
first, or if May first falls on a Sunday, not later than twelve
o'clock noon on the following Monday. The filing fees for
candidates whose names are on ballots to be voted on in all
primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the
respective political parties to the State Election Commission and
placed by the executive director of the commission in a special
account designated for use in conducting the primaries and must
be used for that purpose. The filing fee for each office is one
percent of the total salary for the term of that office or one
hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater."
Second and other primaries conducted by State Election
Commission and county election commissions
SECTION 3. Section 7-13-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 364 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-50. A second primary, when necessary,