S*362 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] candidates.
COUNTY COUNCIL THREE SEATS TO FILL
(Example)
[] (NAME OF CANDIDATE)
[] (NAME OF CANDIDATE)
[] (NAME OF CANDIDATE)
[] (NAME OF CANDIDATE)
[] (NAME OF CANDIDATE)
[] (NAME OF CANDIDATE)
Each `Official State Ballot' similarly must conform to the plan
set forth in this section.
The State Election Commission is hereby empowered to
promulgate such rules and regulations under Chapter 23 of Title 1
as are necessary for the arrangement of the official county
ballot."
Challenged votes turned over to appropriate authority
SECTION 8. Section 7-13-830 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 472 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-830. When any person is so challenged,
the manager shall explain to him the qualifications of an elector
and may examine his as to the same. If the person insists that he
is qualified and the challenge is not withdrawn, his vote must be
received and placed in an envelope on which must be written the
name of the voter and that of the challenger. The challenged
votes must be kept separate and apart and not counted but turned
over to the commissioners of election or other authority having
supervision of the election. At the meeting specified in either
Section 7-17-10 or 7-17-510, whichever is applicable, this
authority shall hear all objections to these votes, and when no
person appears or offers evidence before the meeting to sustain an
objection made at the polls, the ballot is no longer a challenged
ballot. When the challenger appears or produces witnesses or
evidence in support of the challenge, the authority in charge shall
proceed to hear and determine the question. Its decision is final.
Each ballot which is no longer challenged and each ballot whose
challenge was decided in favor of the voter must be removed from
the envelope, mingled, and counted and the totals added to the
previously counted regular ballot total of all precincts without
attribution to a particular precinct. If the voting at the voting
place is being done upon a voting machine, the managers shall
provide a paper ballot which must be placed in an envelope and
treated as provided in this section.
Where, pursuant to Section 7-13-820, a person's name could not
be verified by the registration board or where a telephone was not
available and the person was allowed to vote a challenged ballot,
the Board of Voter Registration, before the meeting, shall certify
to the authority in charge whether or not the voter is a qualified
elector of the precinct in which he voted his challenged ballot. If
the board certifies the person challenged is not a qualified elector
of the precinct, this certification is considered an administrative