S*362 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing of the
protest the committee shall determine all issues by majority vote
and forthwith certify the results of the election. The State
Election Commission shall pay for the costs of the court reporter
and the transcript of the hearing.
The committee shall remain in session until a conclusion has
been reached. All candidates in the protested or contested race
shall be immediately notified of the committee's
decision."
Copies of election laws posted by appropriate
authority
SECTION 13. Section 7-25-140 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 7-25-140. The authority responsible under law
for conducting a party primary and the commissioners of election
or other electoral board in general and special elections in their
discretion may post, or cause to be posted, a copy of Sections
7-25-120 to 7-25-140, printed on cardboard in as large type as a
board twelve by twelve inches will carry, in each polling
precinct."
Presidential preference or advisory primaries
SECTION 14. Nothing in this act nor any other provision of
law may be construed as prohibiting the political parties in this
State from conducting, according to their own rules and at the