S*362 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] elector of the precinct in which he voted his challenged ballot. If
the board certifies the person challenged is not a qualified elector
of the precinct, this certification is considered an administrative
challenge and is clear and convincing evidence for the meeting
authority to disallow the ballot. Nothing in this section prohibits
the county election commission from continuing any challenge
administratively as long as it has evidence to sustain the
challenge."
County political party committee not responsible for absentee
ballots
SECTION 9. Section 7-15-420 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 357 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-420. The county election commission,
municipal election commission, or executive committee of each
municipal party in the case of municipal primary elections is
responsible for the tabulation and reporting of absentee ballots.
At 2:00 p.m. on election day, the managers appointed pursuant to
Section 7-13-70, and in the presence of any watchers that have
been appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-860, may begin the
process of examining the return-addressed envelopes that have
been received by the county registration board making certain that
each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the
address of the witness. All return-addressed envelopes received
by the county registration board before the time for closing the
polls must be examined in this manner. No ballot may be counted
unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any
ballot be counted which is received by the county registration
board after time for closing of the polls. The printed instructions
required by Section 7-15-370(2) to be sent each absentee ballot
applicant must notify him that his vote will not be counted in
either of these events. If a ballot is not challenged, the sealed
return-addressed envelope must be opened by the managers, and
the enclosed envelope marked `Ballot Herein' removed and placed
in a locked box or boxes. After the polls close and all
return-addressed envelopes have been emptied in this manner, the
managers shall remove the ballots contained in the envelopes
marked `Ballot Herein', placing each one in the ballot box
provided for the applicable contest. When all absentee ballots
have been placed in the ballot boxes, they must be tabulated and
reported as a separate precinct in the same manner as other ballots
of the county are counted on election day. The absentee voter
precinct is a countywide precinct and a part of each election
district in the county. If any ballot is challenged, the
return-addressed envelope may not be opened, but must be put
aside and the procedure set forth in Section 7-13-830 must be