S*362 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] reported as a separate precinct in the same manner as other ballots
of the county are counted on election day. The absentee voter
precinct is a countywide precinct and a part of each election
district in the county. If any ballot is challenged, the
return-addressed envelope may not be opened, but must be put
aside and the procedure set forth in Section 7-13-830 must be
utilized; but the absentee voter must be given reasonable notice of
the challenged ballot."
Application of article to political parties holding instead of
conducting primaries
SECTION 10. Section 7-15-450 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 7-15-450. This article applies to political
parties holding a primary and any other authorities conducting an
election."
Canvassing of votes and declaration of results
SECTION 11. Section 7-17-510 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 7-17-510. The commissioners of election for
the counties shall meet in a convenient place in the county seat on