S*362 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the
respective political parties to the State Election Commission and
placed by the executive director of the commission in a special
account designated for use in conducting the primaries and must
be used for that purpose. The filing fee for each office is one
percent of the total salary for the term of that office or one
hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater."
Second and other primaries conducted by State Election
Commission and county election commissions
SECTION 3. Section 7-13-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 364 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-50. A second primary, when necessary,
must be held two weeks after the first and is subject to the rules
governing the first primary. At the second primary the two
candidates among those who do not withdraw their candidacies
and who received more votes in the first primary than any other
remaining candidate alone shall run for any one office and if only
one candidate remains, he is considered nominated, except that if
there are two or more vacancies for any particular office, the
number of candidates must be double the number of vacancies to
be filled if so many candidates remain. In all second primaries the
candidate receiving the largest number of votes cast for a given
office must be declared the nominee for the office whether or not
he has received a majority of the votes cast for that office, and
when there are several candidates for several different offices,
then the several candidates receiving the largest number of votes
for the several positions are considered as nominated for the
offices whether or not they received a majority of the votes cast.
Other primaries, if necessary, must be ordered in a similar manner
by the county election commission or the State Election
Commission, as appropriate."
Polls may not be closed earlier
SECTION 4. Section 7-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: