S 519 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] may not transfer or otherwise provide coverage to any of the employers
from the nonrenewed form or class of business unless the insurer offers
to transfer or provide coverage to all affected employers and eligible
employees and dependents without regard to case characteristics, claim
experience, health status, or duration of coverage. In addition, any
insurer which exercises its right to cease to renew all plans within a class
of business may not establish a new class of business for a period of five
years after the nonrenewal of the plans without prior approval of the
commissioner.
Section 38-71-960. Each small employer insurer shall make
reasonable disclosure in solicitation and sales materials provided to
small employers of the following:
(1) the extent to which premium rates for a specific small
employer are established or adjusted due to the claim experience, health
status, or duration of coverage of the employees or dependents of the
small employer;
(2) the provisions concerning the insurer's right to change
premium rates and the factors, including case characteristics, which
affect changes in premium rates;
(3) a description of the class of business in which the small
employer is or will be included, including the applicable grouping of
plans;
(4) the provisions relating to renewability of coverage.
Section 38-71-970. (A) A small employer insurer shall maintain
at its principal place of business a complete and detailed description of
its rating practices and renewal underwriting practices, including