S 519 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the employer is not considered to interrupt continuous
service."
SECTION 8. Section 38-71-760(k) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(k) The carrier responsible for liability in those instances
in which one carrier's contract replaces a plan of similar benefits of
another must be indicated. A replacement carrier is considered to
be a succeeding carrier within the meaning of this section if the effective
date of the coverage provided by it is sixty-two days or less after the
date of termination of coverage of the prior carrier."
The first paragraph of Section 38-71-770 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 127 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"A group policy issued for delivery or renewed in this State
which provides hospital, surgical, or major medical expense insurance,
or any combination of these coverages, on an expense incurred basis
must provide that an employee or member who has been
continuously insured continuously under the group
policy for at least six months whose insurance under the group policy
has been terminated for any reason other than nonpayment of the
required contribution is entitled to continue coverage under the group
policy for the fractional policy month remaining at termination plus six
additional policy months. A group policy is considered to be a
successor policy within the meaning of this section if the effective date
of the coverage provided by it is sixty-two days or less after the date of
termination of coverage of the prior carrier. The employee or
member is not entitled to have his coverage continued if the employee
or member was entitled under federal law to continuation of his
coverage for a period of greater duration than provided herein
by this section.