S 519 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] request the prior carrier shall furnish a statement of the benefits available
or pertinent information sufficient to permit verification of the benefit
determination or the determination itself by the succeeding carrier. For
the purposes of this section, benefits of the prior plan are determined in
accordance with all of the definitions, conditions, and covered expense
provisions of the prior plan rather than those of the succeeding plan.
The benefit determination must be made as if coverage had not been
replaced by the succeeding carrier."
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-730(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) For groups of twenty-five or more persons no evidence
of individual insurability may be required at the time the person first
becomes eligible for insurance or within thirty-one days thereafter
except for any insurance supplemental to the basic coverage for which
evidence of individual insurability may be required. With respect to
trusteed groups the phrase 'groups of twenty-five' must be applied on a
participating unit basis for the purpose of requiring individual evidence
of insurability. Except as hereinafter provided, for all groups, no
evidence of individual insurability may be required at the time the
person first becomes eligible for insurance or within thirty-one days
thereafter. Nothing in this section precludes the obtaining of medical
information with respect to the members of the group for use in
determining the insurability of the group, but the information may not
be used to exclude an individual from coverage. Provided however, that
for groups of ten or less persons, evidence of individual insurability may
be required for persons first becoming eligible for insurance after the
effective date of the policy. An insurer may exclude such persons from
coverage or may impose such condition riders, preexisting condition
limitations or waiting periods as are in accordance with law."
SECTION 7. Section 38-71-730(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) The policies may contain a provision limiting coverage for
preexisting conditions. The preexisting conditions must be covered no
later than twelve months without medical care, treatment, or supplies
ending after the effective date of the coverage or twelve months after the
effective date of the coverage, whichever occurs first. Preexisting
conditions are defined as `those conditions for which medical advice or
treatment was received or recommended no more than twelve months
prior to before the effective date of a person's coverage.'
However, whenever a covered person moves from one insured group
to another, and is neither excluded from coverage nor subject to the
imposition of preexisting condition limitations as permitted by Section
38-71-730(3), the insurer of the group to which the covered person
moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the preexisting condition
period or portion thereof already served under the prior plan if the
coverage is selected when the person first becomes eligible and the
coverage is continuous. Service under a probationary period required by
the employer is not considered to interrupt continuous
service."
SECTION 8. Section 38-71-760(k) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(k) The carrier responsible for liability in those instances
in which one carrier's contract replaces a plan of similar benefits of
another must be indicated. A replacement carrier is considered to