South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Maximum penalty increased

SECTION 1. Section 41-15-320(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Any employer who wilfully or repeatedly violates any occupational safety or health rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this articleNext may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than seventy thousand dollars for each violation."

Maximum penalty increased

SECTION 2. Section 41-15-320(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) Any employer who has received a citation for a serious violation of an occupational safety or health rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this PreviousarticleNext may be assessed a civil penalty of up to seven thousand dollars for each such violation."

Maximum penalty increased

SECTION 3. Section 41-15-320(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) Any employer who has received a citation for a violation of an occupational safety or health rule or regulation or order promulgated pursuant to this PreviousarticleNext, and such violation is specifically determined not to be of a serious nature, may be assessed a civil penalty of up to seven thousand dollars for each such violation."

Maximum penalty increased

SECTION 4. Section 41-15-320(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued under Section 41-15-280 within the period permitted for its correction (which period shall not begin to run until the date of the final order of the commissioner in the case of any review proceeding initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely for delay or avoidance of penalties), may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than seven thousand dollars for each day during which such failure or violation continues."

Maximum penalty increased

SECTION 5. Section 41-15-320(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) Any employer who violates any of the posting requirements, as prescribed under the provisions of this Previousarticle, may be assessed a civil penalty of up to seven thousand dollars for each violation."

Time effective

SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 24th day of April, 1991.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v