South Carolina Legislature
[…] The bond shall must be filed with and recorded by the Secretary of State, and by him recorded and, when. When so recorded, shall it must be filed with the State Treasurer. The Superintendent of Education shall receive as compensation for his services such the sum as the General Assembly shall by law provide provides, payable monthly out of the State Treasury, and his traveling expenses, not exceeding three hundred dollars, shall must be paid out of the State Treasury upon duly itemized accounts rendered by him."

SECTION 2. Section 59-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-3-20. In case a A vacancy occurs in the office of State Superintendent of Education, from any cause, such vacancy shall be filled by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and the person so appointed shall qualify within fifteen days from the date of such appointment or else the office shall be deemed vacant. If the vacancy occurs during the recess of the Senate, the Governor shall fill the same by appointment until the Senate can act thereon must be filled by appointment in the same manner of original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term."