H 3116 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] State, which shall must be endorsed upon the back of
the bond. The bond shall must be filed with and
recorded by the Secretary of State, and by him recorded and,
when. When so recorded, shall it must be
filed with the State Treasurer. The Superintendent of Education shall
receive as compensation for his services such the sum
as the General Assembly shall by law provide
provides, payable monthly out of the State Treasury, and his
traveling expenses, not exceeding three hundred dollars, shall
must be paid out of the State Treasury upon duly
itemized accounts rendered by him."
SECTION 2. Section 59-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-3-20. In case a A vacancy
occurs in the office of State Superintendent of Education,
from any cause, such vacancy shall be filled by the Governor, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate, and the person so appointed
shall qualify within fifteen days from the date of such appointment or
else the office shall be deemed vacant. If the vacancy occurs during the
recess of the Senate, the Governor shall fill the same by appointment
until the Senate can act thereon must be filled by appointment
in the same manner of original appointment for the remainder of the
unexpired term."
SECTION 3. The State Superintendent of Education serving in office on
the effective date of this act continues to serve until his current term of