H 3116 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATE
SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT
HE MUST BE APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR FOR A TERM OF
FOUR YEARS COTERMINOUS WITH THAT OF THE GOVERNOR
AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE ABOVE PROVISIONS ARE
EFFECTIVE UPON THE RATIFICATION OF AN AMENDMENT TO
SECTION 7, ARTICLE VI OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THIS
STATE DELETING THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE STATE
SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION BE ELECTED BY THE
QUALIFIED ELECTORS OF THIS STATE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-3-10. The State Superintendent of Education
shall be elected at each general election in the same manner as other
State officers and shall enter upon the duties of his office at the time
prescribed by law must be appointed by the Governor for a term
of four years and until his successor is appointed and qualifies.
The term of office of the State Superintendent must be coterminous
with that of the Governor. Before entering upon the duties of his
office he shall give bond for the use of the State in the penal sum of five
thousand dollars, with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by
the Governor, conditioned for the faithful and impartial performance of
the duties of his office, and he shall also, at. At the time
of giving bond, he shall take and subscribe the oath prescribed
in Section 26,, of Article III of the Constitution of the
State, which shall must be endorsed upon the back of
the bond. The bond shall must be filed with and
recorded by the Secretary of State, and by him recorded and,
when. When so recorded, shall it must be
filed with the State Treasurer.