H 3511 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] OF LABOR UNDER THE OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND
SAFETY LAWS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ANY EMPLOYER
WHO WILFULLY OR REPEATEDLY VIOLATES ANY
OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY OR HEALTH RULE OR REGULATION
PROMULGATED UNDER THESE LAWS MAY BE ASSESSED A
CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN SEVENTY THOUSAND,
RATHER THAN TEN THOUSAND, DOLLARS FOR EACH
VIOLATION, AND TO CHANGE THE MAXIMUM CIVIL
PENALTY WHICH MAY BE ASSESSED FOR VIOLATING
CERTAIN OTHER RELATED RULES, REGULATIONS, OR
ORDERS FROM ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS TO SEVEN
THOUSAND DOLLARS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 41-15-320(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) Any employer who wilfully or repeatedly violates any
occupational safety or health rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to
this article may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than ten
seventy thousand dollars for each violation."
SECTION 2. Section 41-15-320(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) Any employer who has received a citation for a serious
violation of an occupational safety or health rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant to this article may be assessed a civil penalty of
up to one seven thousand dollars for each such
violation."
SECTION 3. Section 41-15-320(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) Any employer who has received a citation for a
violation of an occupational safety or health rule or regulation or order
promulgated pursuant to this article, and such violation is specifically
determined not to be of a serious nature, may be assessed a civil penalty
of up to one seven thousand dollars for each such
violation."
SECTION 4. Section 41-15-320(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(d) Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which
a citation has been issued under Section 41-15-280 within the period
permitted for its correction (which period shall not begin to run until the
date of the final order of the commissioner in the case of any review
proceeding initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely for
delay or avoidance of penalties), may be assessed a civil penalty of not
more than one seven thousand dollars for each day
during which such failure or violation continues."
SECTION 5. Section 41-15-320(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(f) Any employer who violates any of the posting
requirements, as prescribed under the provisions of this article, may be
assessed a civil penalty of up to one seven thousand
dollars for each violation."
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |