H 3585 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] which primarily is designed as temporary living quarters for recreational
camping or travel use and which either has its own motor power or is
mounted on or drawn by another vehicle;
(3) at a manufactured home park in which fewer than five lots are
offered for rent or lease.
Section 27-47-130. Jurisdiction and service of process must be
determined pursuant to Section 27-40-130 with respect to a claim arising
from a transaction to which this chapter applies.
Subarticle III
General Definitions and Interpretation
of Principles; Notice
Section 27-47-210. Subject to additional definitions contained in
other provisions of law which apply to this chapter and unless the
context otherwise requires:
(1) `Manufactured home' means a structure transportable in one
or more sections which in the traveling mode is eight body feet or more
in width or forty body feet or more in length or when erected on site is
three hundred twenty or more square feet and which is built on a
permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without
a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities and
includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems
contained in the structure.
(2) `Manufactured home owner' or `resident' means a person who
owns a manufactured home and rents or leases a lot within a
manufactured home park for residential use.
(3) `Manufactured home park' means a use of land in which lots
or spaces are offered for rent or lease for the placement of manufactured
homes and in which the primary use of the park is residential.
(4) `Manufactured home park owner' or `owner' means an owner
or operator of a manufactured home park.
(5) `Rental agreement' means a written mutual understanding or
lease between a resident and an owner in which the resident may place
his manufactured home on a lot for direct or indirect remuneration of the
owner.
(6) `Tenancy' means the temporary possession or occupancy of a
manufactured home park lot by a resident pursuant to a rental agreement.
(7) `User fees' means the amounts charged in addition to the lot
rental amount for nonessential optional services provided by or through
the owner to the resident under a separate written agreement between the
resident and the person furnishing the service.
Section 27-47-220. Every duty under this chapter and every act
which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a
right or remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith
in its performances or enforcement.