H 4286 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 01/28/92 House Introduced and read first time HJ-10
01/28/92 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-10
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-530, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DRUG FORFEITURE
PROCEDURES, DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED ITEMS, AND
DISPOSITION OF SALES OF FORFEITED ITEMS, SO AS TO
MAKE PERMANENT THE TEMPORARY DISPOSITION
PROVISIONS OF ACT 604 OF 1990, INCLUDING THE
DISTRIBUTION OF TWENTY PERCENT OF FORFEITED
PROPERTY TO PROSECUTION AGENCIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-530 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 604 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-53-530. (a) Forfeiture of property defined in
Section 44-53-520 must be accomplished by petition of the Attorney
General or his designee or the circuit solicitor or his designee to the
court of common pleas for the jurisdiction where the items were seized.
The petition must be submitted to the court within a reasonable time
period following seizure and shall set forth the facts upon which the
seizure was made. The petition shall describe the property and include
the names of all owners of record and lienholders of record. The petition
shall identify any other persons known to the petitioner to have interests
in the property. Petitions for the forfeiture of conveyances shall also
include the following information: the make, model, and year of the
conveyance, the person in whose name the conveyance is registered, and
the person who holds the title to the conveyance. The petition shall set
forth the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved. A copy
of the petition must be sent to each law enforcement agency which has
notified the petitioner of its involvement in the seizure. Notice of
hearing or rule to show cause must be directed to all persons with
interests in the property listed in the petition including law enforcement
agencies which have notified the petitioner of their involvement in the
seizure. Owners of record and lienholders of record may be served by
certified mail to the last known address as appears in the records of the
governmental agency which records the title or lien.
The judge shall determine whether the property is subject to
forfeiture and order the forfeiture confirmed. If the judge finds a