S 2 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] under seventeen sixteen years of age, jurisdiction
continues so long as, in the judgment of the court, it may be necessary
to retain jurisdiction for the correction or education of the child, but
jurisdiction shall terminate when the child attains the age of twenty-one years. Any child who has been adjudicated delinquent and placed
on probation by the court remains under the authority of the court
only until the expiration of the specified term of his probation. This
specified term of probation may expire before but not after the
eighteenth birthday of the child."
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-410. The magistrate courts and municipal courts
of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts for the
trial of persons under seventeen sixteen years of age
charged with traffic violations or violations of the provisions of Title
50 relating to fish, game, and watercraft when these courts would have
jurisdiction of the offense charged if committed by an adult. The
family court shall report all adjudications of juveniles for moving
traffic violations to the Department of Highways and Public
Transportation as required by other courts of this State pursuant to
Section 56-1-330 and adjudications of the provisions of Title 50 to the
Wildlife and Marine Resources Department."
SECTION 4. Section 20-7-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-430. Jurisdiction over a case involving a
juvenile may be transferred in the following instances:
(1) If, during the pendency of a criminal or quasi-criminal charge