S 2 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] UNDER SIXTEEN YEARS OF AGE AND WHO HAVE BEEN
BOUND OVER TO GENERAL SESSIONS COURT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 20-7-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-390. When used in this article, unless the
context otherwise requires, `child' means a person less than
seventeen sixteen years of age, where the child is dealt
with as a juvenile delinquent. Where the child is dealt with as a
dependent or neglected child the term `child' shall mean a person
under eighteen years of age.
SECTION 2. Sections 20-7-400(A)(3) and 20-7-400(B) of the
1976 Code are amended to read:
"(3) Concerning any child seventeen sixteen
years of age or over, living or found within the geographical limits of
the court's jurisdiction, alleged to have violated or attempted to violate
any State state or local law or municipal ordinance
prior to having become seventeen sixteen years of age
and such person shall be dealt with under the provisions of this
chapter relating to children.
(B) Whenever the court has acquired the jurisdiction of any child
under seventeen sixteen years of age, jurisdiction
continues so long as, in the judgment of the court, it may be necessary
to retain jurisdiction for the correction or education of the child, but
jurisdiction shall terminate when the child attains the age of twenty-one years. Any child who has been adjudicated delinquent and placed
on probation by the court remains under the authority of the court
only until the expiration of the specified term of his probation. This
specified term of probation may expire before but not after the
eighteenth birthday of the child."
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-410. The magistrate courts and municipal courts
of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts for the
trial of persons under seventeen sixteen years of age