S 185 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] regardless of stated expiration date, automatically expire on December
31, 1994."
SECTION 2. Item (8) of the Official South Carolina Reporter's
Comments to Section 33-4-101 is amended to read:
"(8) Fictitious Names
Prior to the adoption of the Model Act, domestic, as well as
foreign corporations were allowed to use fictitious or assumed names.
The Model Act provided that only foreign corporations could use
fictitious names. In 1991, the Model Act was amended to also allow
domestic corporations to use fictitious names."
SECTION 3. Section 33-4-102(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) A person may reserve the exclusive use of a corporate
name, including a fictitious name for a foreign corporation whose
corporate name is not available, by delivering an application to the
Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth the name
and address of the applicant and the name proposed to be reserved.
If the Secretary of State finds that the corporate name applied for is
available, he shall reserve the name for the applicant's exclusive use
for a nonrenewable one hundred twenty-day period."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |