H 3898 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 04/07/93 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-41
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-320, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DUTIES AND
POWERS OF THE STATE ETHICS COMMISSION, SO AS TO
INCLUDE THE MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES WITHIN JURISDICTION OF THE
COMMISSION; AND TO AMEND ARTICLE 5, CHAPTER 13,
TITLE 8, RELATING TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
AND SENATE ETHICS COMMITTEES, SO AS TO DELETE
REFERENCES TO THE HOUSE ETHICS COMMITTEE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(9) to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations,
as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be
filed under the provisions of this chapter and, upon complaint by an
individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter by a public official,
public member, or public employee except members of or candidates for
the General Assembly Senate unless otherwise provided
for under House or Senate rules."
SECTION 2. Article 5, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Article 5
Senate and House of Representatives
Ethics Committees Committee