H 3898 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] open session at a time to be determined at his discretion or in executive
session if the House or Senate chooses, as a committee of the
whole, to consider the action of the ethics committee. The House
or Senate shall sustain or overrule the ethics committee's action or
order other action consistent with this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2.
(B) Upon consideration of an ethics committee report by the
House or the Senate, whether in executive or open session, the
results of the consideration, except in the case of the issuance of a
private reprimand, are a matter of public record.
Section 8-13-560. Unless otherwise currently or hereafter provided
for by House or Senate rule, as is appropriate:
(1) A member of the General Assembly Senate
who is indicted in a state court or a federal court for a crime that is a
felony, a crime that involves moral turpitude, a crime that has a sentence
of two or more years, or a crime that violates election laws must be
suspended immediately without pay by the presiding officer of the
House or Senate, as appropriate. The suspension remains
in effect until the public official is acquitted, convicted, pleads guilty, or
pleads nolo contendere. In the case of a conviction, the office must be
declared vacant. In the event of an acquittal or dismissal of charges
against the public official, he is entitled to reinstatement and back pay.
(2) If the public official is involved in an election between the
time of the suspension and final conclusion of the indictment, the
presiding officer of the House or Senate, or the Governor, as
appropriate, shall again suspend him at the beginning of his next term.
The suspended public official may not participate in the business of his
public office."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |