S 268 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] WHICH SIGNATURES OR ENTRIES MAY BE CHALLENGED;
AND BY ADDING SECTION 7-1-100 SO AS TO PROHIBIT A
COUNTY, MUNICIPALITY, SCHOOL DISTRICT, OR OTHER
POLITICAL SUBDIVISION FROM BELONGING TO OR
DONATING, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, AND TO AN
ORGANIZATION WHICH SUPPORTS OR OPPOSES A
BALLOT ISSUE, AND PROHIBIT PUBLIC FUNDS,
PROPERTY, OR TIME FROM BEING USED BY A PERSON
HOLDING ELECTIVE OFFICE OR EMPLOYED BY A
GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY TO CREATE OR DISTRIBUTE
MATERIAL INVOLVING A BALLOT ISSUE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-9-1210. (A) Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (B), the qualified electors of
any a county may propose any ordinance, except an
ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and
adopt or reject such the ordinance at the polls. Any
initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition
signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at
least fifteen five percent of the qualified electors of
the county.
(B) The qualified electors of any county may propose an
ordinance limiting the total revenue which the county may expend
during a fiscal year. Fiscal year revenue means all revenue
received by the county except for federal funds and state funds.
Revenue limits do not apply to a county enterprise that receives less
than twenty-five percent of its revenue from ad valorem property
taxes. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the county
council by petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal
in number to at least five percent of the qualified electors of the
county. The revenue limits may be exceeded for the issuance or
repayment of bonds which do not exceed the applicable
constitutional debt limitation. The qualified electors of special
purpose or public service districts, fiscally independent school