South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 29-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-15-20. When a motor vehicle is operated either negligently or in violation of the provisions of law or negligently, carelessly, recklessly, wilfully or wantonly and any a person receives personal injury or, property is damaged thereby, or a cause of action for wrongful death arises therefrom, damages recoverable therefor shall be and may constitute a lien next in priority to the lien for State state and county taxes upon such motor vehicle if the requirements of this section are met, recoverable in any court of competent jurisdiction, and the person sustaining such damages or the personal representative of the deceased or any one or more of the beneficiaries for whom such cause of action shall be brought under Sections 15-51-10 and 15-51-20 for the benefit of all such beneficiaries may attach such motor vehicle in the manner provided by law for attachments in this State. Within seven days of the date of the accident, the person sustaining such damages, his agent, or, if deceased, his personal representative or one or more of the beneficiaries for whom a cause of action may be brought under Sections 15-51-10 and 15-51-20 for the benefit of all such beneficiaries, must file a notice of the lien with the Motor Vehicles Division of the Department of Revenue. The accident report completed by the appropriate law enforcement agency must be attached to the notice.