H 3183 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the State, which shall must be endorsed upon the
back of the bond. The bond shall must be filed
with and recorded by the Secretary of State, and by him
recorded and, when. When so recorded,
shall it must be filed with the State Treasurer. The
Superintendent of Education shall receive as compensation for his
services such the sum as the General Assembly
shall by law provide provides, payable
monthly out of the State Treasury, and his traveling expenses, not
exceeding three hundred dollars, shall must be paid
out of the State Treasury upon duly itemized accounts
rendered by him."
SECTION 2. Section 59-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-3-20. In case a A vacancy
occurs in the office of State Superintendent of Education,
from any cause, such vacancy shall be filled by the Governor, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and the person so
appointed shall qualify within fifteen days from the date of such
appointment or else the office shall be deemed vacant. If the
vacancy occurs during the recess of the Senate, the Governor shall
fill the same by appointment until the Senate can act thereon
must be filled by appointment in the same manner of original
appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term."
SECTION 3. The State Superintendent of Education shall
continue to be popularly elected in the manner now provided by