H 3183 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATE
SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT BEGINNING IN 1999 THE SUPERINTENDENT MUST
BE APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR FOR A TERM OF FOUR
YEARS COTERMINOUS WITH THAT OF THE GOVERNOR
AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE ABOVE PROVISIONS ARE
EFFECTIVE UPON THE RATIFICATION OF AN
AMENDMENT TO SECTION 7, ARTICLE VI OF THE
CONSTITUTION OF THIS STATE DELETING THE
REQUIREMENT THAT THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF
EDUCATION BE ELECTED BY THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS
OF THIS STATE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-3-10. The State Superintendent of Education
shall be elected at each general election in the same manner as
other State officers and shall enter upon the duties of his office at
the time prescribed by law must be appointed by the
Governor for a term of four years and until his or her successor is
appointed and qualifies. The term of office of the State
Superintendent must be coterminous with that of the Governor.
Before entering upon the duties of his office he shall give bond for
the use of the State in the penal sum of five thousand dollars, with
good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the Governor,
conditioned for the faithful and impartial performance of the duties
of his office, and he shall also, at. At the time of
giving bond, he shall take and subscribe the oath prescribed
in Section 26,, of Article III of the Constitution of
the State, which shall must be endorsed upon the
back of the bond. The bond shall must be filed
with and recorded by the Secretary of State, and by him
recorded and, when. When so recorded,
shall it must be filed with the State Treasurer. The