H 4227 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] exceeds forty-five million dollars within the time provided in
subsection (C)(2) have the option of using the provisions contained
in Section 4-29-67 or 4-12-30.
Section 4-12-50. If any provision of this chapter or its
application to any circumstance is held by a court of competent
jurisdiction to be invalid for any reason, this holding does not affect
other provisions or applications of this chapter which can be given
effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end,
the provisions of this chapter are severable."
SECTION 2. Subsections (A), (B), and (C) of Section 4-29-68
of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 1993, are further
amended to read:
"(A) A county or municipality or special purpose district
that receives and retains revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes
pursuant to Section 4-29-60, or Section 4-29-67,
Section 4-12-20, or Section 4-12-30 may issue special source
revenue bonds secured by and payable from all or a part of such
revenues, subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) The issuance of bonds is authorized by a duly adopted
ordinance of the governing body of the issuer or, if the issuer is a
special purpose district, an ordinance of the county council or
councils in the county or counties in which the special purpose
district is located, and a resolution of the governing body of the
issuer, after a public hearing is held at least fifteen days after notice
of the hearing is published in a newspaper of general circulation in
the county or municipality or special purpose district.
(2) The bonds are issued solely for the purpose of paying the
cost of designing, acquiring, constructing, improving, or expanding
the infrastructure serving the issuer in order to enhance the
economic development of the issuer and costs of issuance of the
bonds.